Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-8-a > 121-109
§ 121-109. Service of process on limited partnerships.  (a) Service of  process  on  the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized  foreign limited partnership shall be made as follows:    (1) By personally delivering to and leaving with him or his deputy, or  with any person authorized by the secretary of  state  to  receive  such  service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany,  duplicate  copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which  fee shall be a taxable disbursement.    (2) The service on  the  limited  partnership  is  complete  when  the  secretary of state is so served.    (3)  The  secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by  certified mail, return  receipt  requested,  addressed  to  the  limited  partnership  at  the  post  office address, on file in the department of  state, specified for that purpose.    (b) In any case in which a non-domiciliary would  be  subject  to  the  personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article  three of the civil practice law and rules, a foreign limited partnership  not  authorized  to  do  business  in  this  state  is subject to a like  jurisdiction. In any such case, process  against  such  foreign  limited  partnership may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent. Such  process  may issue in any court in this state having jurisdiction of the  subject matter.  Service of process upon the secretary of state shall be  made by personally delivering to and leaving with him or his deputy,  or  with  any  person  authorized  by the secretary of state to receive such  service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany,  a copy of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee  shall  be  a  taxable  disbursement. Such service shall be sufficient if notice  thereof and a copy of the process are:    (1) Delivered personally without this state to  such  foreign  limited  partnership by a person and in the manner authorized to serve process by  law of the jurisdiction in which service is made, or    (2)  Sent  by  or  on  behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign limited  partnership by registered mail with return  receipt  requested,  at  the  post  office  address  specified  for the purpose of mailing process, on  file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing  the equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its creation, or  if  no  such  address  is  specified,  to  its  registered or other office there  specified, or if no such office is specified, to  the  last  address  of  such foreign limited partnership known to the plaintiff.    (3)  Where  service  of  a  copy  of  process was effected by personal  service, proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with  this  section  filed, together with the process, within thirty days after such  service with the clerk of the court  in  which  the  action  or  special  proceeding  is  pending.  Service  of process shall be complete ten days  after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court.    (4) Where service of a copy of process  was  effected  by  mailing  in  accordance  with  this section proof of service shall be by affidavit of  compliance with this section filed, together with  the  process,  within  thirty  days  after  receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign  limited partnership, or other official  proof  of  delivery  or  of  the  original  envelope  mailed.  If  a  copy  of  the  process  is mailed in  accordance with this section, there shall be filed with the affidavit of  compliance either the return receipt  signed  by  such  foreign  limited  partnership  or  other  official proof of delivery or, if acceptance was  refused by it, the original envelope  with  a  notation  by  the  postal  authorities  that  acceptance  was  refused. If acceptance was refused a  copy of the notice and process together with notice of  the  mailing  by  registered  mail  and  refusal  to accept shall be promptly sent to suchforeign limited partnership at the same address by ordinary mail and the  affidavit of compliance shall so state.  Service  of  process  shall  be  complete  ten  days  after  such  papers are filed with the clerk of the  court.  The refusal to accept delivery of the registered mail or to sign  the return receipt shall not affect the validity of the service and such  foreign limited partnership refusing  to  accept  such  registered  mail  shall be charged with knowledge of the contents thereof.    (5) Service made as provided in this section shall have the same force  as personal service made within this state.    (c)  The  secretary of state shall keep a record of all process served  upon him under this section and shall record therein the  date  of  such  service and his action with reference thereto.    (d)  Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right  to serve any process required or permitted by law to be served upon  the  limited  partnership  in  any other manner now or hereafter permitted by  law or applicable rules of procedure.