Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-8-a > 121-706
§  121-706.  Power  of  estate  of  deceased  or  incompetent partner.  Subject to subdivision (f) of section 121-402  of  this  article,  if  a  partner  who  is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction  adjudges him to be incompetent to manage his person or his property, the  partner's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other  legal  representative  may exercise all of the partner's rights for the purpose  of settling his estate or  administering  his  property,  including  any  power under the partnership agreement of an assignee to become a limited  partner.  If  a  partner is a corporation, trust, or other entity and is  dissolved or terminated, the powers of that partner may be exercised  by  its legal representative or successor.