Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-8-a > 121-801
§ 121-801. Nonjudicial dissolution. A limited partnership is dissolved  and  its  affairs  shall  be wound up upon the happening of the first to  occur of the following:    (a) at the time, if  any,  provided  in  the  certificate  of  limited  partnership;    (b)  at  the  time  or  upon  the happening of events specified in the  partnership agreement;    (c) subject to any requirement in the partnership agreement  requiring  approval  by  any  greater  or lesser percentage of limited partners and  general partners, upon the written consent (1) of  all  of  the  general  partners  and  (2)  of  a  majority in interest of each class of limited  partners;    (d) an event of withdrawal of a general partner unless (1) at the time  there is  at  least  one  other  general  partner  and  the  partnership  agreement  permits the business of the limited partnership to be carried  on by the remaining general partner and that partner  does  so,  or  (2)  unless  the  partnership  agreement provides otherwise, if within ninety  days after the withdrawal of the last general partner, not less  than  a  majority  in  interest  of  the  limited  partners  agree  in writing to  continue the business of the limited partnership and to the appointment,  effective as of the date  of  withdrawal,  of  one  or  more  additional  general partners if necessary or desired; or    (e) entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under section 121-802 of  this article.    (f)  a  limited  partnership  whose  original  certificate  of limited  partnership was filed with the secretary of state and effective prior to  the effective date of this subdivision shall continue to be governed  by  this section as in effect on such date and shall not be governed by this  section, unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement.