Statutes > New-york > Ptr > Article-8-a > 121-907
§  121-907.  Doing  business  without  certificate of authority. (a) A  foreign limited partnership doing business in this state without  having  received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not  maintain  any  action,  suit  or special proceeding in any court of this  state  unless  and  until  such  partnership  shall  have   received   a  certificate of authority in this state.    (b)  The  failure  of  a  foreign  limited  partnership  that is doing  business in this state to comply with the provision of this article does  not impair the validity of any contract or act of  the  foreign  limited  partnership  or  prevent  the foreign limited partnership from defending  any action or special proceeding in any court of this state.    (c) A limited partner of a foreign limited partnership is  not  liable  as a general partner of the foreign limited partnership solely by reason  of the limited partnership's doing or having done business in this state  without having received a certificate of authority.    (d)  A  foreign  limited  partnership  by doing business in this state  without authority appoints the secretary  of  state  as  its  agent  for  service of process with respect to causes of action arising out of doing  business  in  this state. In any such case, process against such foreign  limited partnership may be served upon the secretary  of  state  in  the  manner set forth in section 121-109 of this article.