Statutes > New-york > Pvh > Article-5 > 125
§  125.  Tax  exemptions.  1.  (a)  The  local legislative body of any  municipality in which a project of such company is or is to  be  located  may  by  contract  agree  with  any redevelopment company to exempt from  local  and  municipal  taxes,   other   than   assessments   for   local  improvements,  all or part of the value of the property included in such  project which represents an increase over the assessed valuation of  the  real  property,  both land and improvements, acquired for the project at  the  time  of  its  acquisition  by  the  redevelopment  company   which  originally  undertook  the project and for such definite period of years  as such contract may provide, except that where the real property  in  a  project   was   acquired  for  purposes  of  rehabilitation,  the  local  legislative body either may utilize the foregoing formula or  may  agree  to  exempt  from  such  taxes  all  or part of the value of the property  included in such project on condition that the amount of such  taxes  to  be paid shall not be less than ten per centum of the annual shelter rent  or  carrying  charges  of such rehabilitation project. The tax exemption  shall  not  operate  for  a  period  of  more  than  twenty-five  years,  commencing  in each instance from the date on which the benefits of such  exemption first become available and effective; provided, however,  that  with  respect  to  a  project  either acquired by a mutual redevelopment  company  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  twenty-six  or  owned  and  continuing  to  be  owned  by a mutual redevelopment company which would  require substantial increases in carrying charges after  the  period  of  tax  exemption is ended unless relief is provided, the local legislative  body may contract with such mutual redevelopment company to extend  such  tax  exemption  for not more than twenty-five additional years at a rate  of tax exemption not to exceed an average of  fifty  per  centum  during  such additional period, provided that the tax exemption during the first  two  years  of  such additional period shall continue at the rate of the  tax exemption of such project immediately preceding the  termination  of  the   initial  twenty-five  year  period  and  that  the  tax  exemption  thereafter shall be decreased in equal biennial decrements, the first of  which shall occur  immediately  following  such  two  year  period,  and  provided  that  such  contract  shall  contain  provisions  as to income  limitations relating to admission and continued occupancy of the project  and provisions as to  rental  surcharges  to  the  same  effect  as  are  contained   in  subdivisions  two,  three,  four  and  five  of  section  thirty-one, except that in the case of projects owned and continuing  to  be  owned  by  mutual redevelopment companies, persons or families whose  probable aggregate annual income does not exceed the median  income  for  families  of  the  same size in the same metropolitan area shall also be  eligible for admission to the project  on  the  understanding  that  any  person  or  family  becoming  eligible  by  reason hereof whose probable  aggregate annual income at the time of admission or during the period of  occupancy exceeds, the greater of (i) the median income for such persons  or families for the metropolitan statistical area in which  the  project  is   located,  or  if  a  project  is  located  outside  a  metropolitan  statistical area, the median income for such persons or families for the  county in which the project is located, as most recently  determined  by  the  United States department of housing and urban development, in which  case any person or family becoming eligible for  admission  pursuant  to  this  subparagraph  shall  pay,  from  the  time  of admission, a rental  surcharge as provided for in subdivision three of section thirty-one  of  this chapter, computed on the basis of the income limitations applicable  to such persons or families in the absence of this subparagraph, or (ii)  six  times  the  rental shall be liable for payment of rental surcharges  hereunder computed on the basis of such ratio, except that in  the  case  of  families  with three or more dependents such ratio shall be seven toone; and provided further that with respect to a project which is or  is  to  be  permanently  financed  by  a  federally-aided  mortgage, the tax  exemption shall operate for so long as such mortgage is outstanding, but  in  no  event  for a period of more than forty years, commencing in each  instance from the date on which the benefits  of  such  exemption  first  become  available  and effective; and provided further that with respect  to a project which is or is to be permanently financed by  a  loan  from  the  New  York  city  housing development corporation, the tax exemption  shall operate for so long as such loan is outstanding.    (a-1) Where the redevelopment contract between a mutual  redevelopment  company  and  the  local  legislative  body  under which the initial tax  exemption was  granted  contains  provisions  different  from  those  in  subdivisions  two,  three,  four  and five of section thirty-one of this  chapter, then a contract to extend the tax exemption for  an  additional  period  under  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision may provide that those  provisions of the redevelopment contract shall continue to  apply  (with  such   modifications   as   the   supervising   agency  of  such  mutual  redevelopment company shall approve) during the additional period as  if  such additional period were the initial period of tax exemption for such  mutual   redevelopment   company,   notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph (a) of this subdivision to the contrary.    (a-2) Any inconsistent provision of law  notwithstanding,  in  a  city  having  a  population  of one million or more, where a local legislative  body
* * *