Statutes > New-york > Pvh > Article-8 > 405
§  405. Rent control; tax exemption. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions  of, or any regulations promulgated pursuant to,  the  emergency  housing  rent  control law, the local emergency housing rent control act or local  law enacted pursuant thereto: (1) housing accommodations in any multiple  dwelling aided by a loan pursuant to this  article  shall  have  maximum  rents  prescribed  in  accordance with and shall be fully subject to the  provisions of said laws and regulations during the life of the  loan  or  during  any period in which any exemption and abatement from taxation on  the  property  resulting  from   the   installations,   alterations   or  improvements  made with such loan remain in effect or for a period of at  least ten years from the occupancy date, whichever is  later;  (2)  upon  payment  of the loan or the expiration of the said tax exemption and tax  abatement or of the said ten year period, whichever  is  later,  housing  accommodations in any such multiple dwelling shall, upon application, be  decontrolled, unless immediately prior to such payment or expiration the  rents  of  such housing accommodations would have been controlled by the  provisions of said laws and regulations, other  than  pursuant  to  this  article,  in  which  event  such  housing  accommodations shall continue  subject to the provisions of said  laws  and  regulations  to  the  same  extent  and  in  the same manner as if this article had never applied to  such  accommodations;  (3)  should  the  provisions  of  said  laws  and  regulations  expire while any loan made pursuant to this article remains  unpaid or before the expiration  of  the  said  tax  exemption  and  tax  abatement  or  of  the  said  ten  year period, whichever is later, then  housing accommodations in multiple dwellings aided by such  loans  shall  be  subject  to control by the agency to the same extent and in the same  manner as they were subject to control by the  temporary  state  housing  rent  commission  or by the city housing rent agency created pursuant to  the local emergency housing rent control act. However, the maximum  rent  for  any  such housing accommodations shall be the rent last established  by the said rent commission or by the  said  city  housing  rent  agency  subject  to  adjustment by the agency pursuant to the provisions of this  article and regulations of the agency promulgated pursuant  thereto  and  (4) should the provisions of said laws and regulations not be applicable  in  a  municipality  prior  to  the  making  of  a loan pursuant to this  article, then rents in  housing  accommodations  in  multiple  dwellings  aided  by  such  loans shall be subject to regulation by the agency in a  manner calculated to assure compliance with the policy and  purposes  of  this article.    1-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section, and subject to the provisions of subdivision twenty of  section  six hundred fifty-four of this chapter, where the housing accommodations  in  any  multiple  dwelling are aided pursuant to this article by a loan  made by the New York city housing development corporation, maximum rents  during the life of such loan shall be prescribed by the agency  and  the  rental  rate  may  be  varied  by  the  agency  from  time  to time upon  application by the owner or by the New  York  city  housing  development  corporation  so  as  to secure, together with all other income from such  property, sufficient  income  to  meet  within  reasonable  limits,  all  necessary  payments  to  be  made by the owner of all expenses including  fixed charges, sinking funds, reserves and dividends.    * 1-b. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  where  the housing accommodations in any multiple dwelling are  aided by a loan pursuant to this article made by the municipality on  or  after  September  first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, and provided that  such housing accommodations were vacant at the time of the making of the  loan, maximum rents during the life of such loan shall be prescribed  by  the  agency and the rental rate may be varied by the agency from time totime upon application by the owner or by the agency  so  as  to  secure,  together  with all other income from such property, sufficient income to  meet within reasonable limits, all necessary payments to be made by  the  owner  of all expenses, including fixed charges, sinking funds, reserves  and dividends.    * NB Effective until July 1, 2014    * 1-b. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  where  the housing accommodations in any multiple dwelling are  aided by a loan pursuant to this article made by the municipality on  or  after  September  first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, and provided that  such housing accommodations were vacant at the time of the making of the  loan, maximum rents during the life of such loan shall be prescribed  by  the  agency and the rental rate may be varied by the agency from time to  time upon application by the owner or by the agency  so  as  to  secure,  together  with all other income from such property, sufficient income to  meet within reasonable limits, all necessary payments to be made by  the  owner  of all expenses, including fixed charges, sinking funds, reserves  and dividends.    * NB Effective July 1, 2014    * 1-c. Except with  respect  to  dwelling  accommodations  subject  to  subdivision   one-a  or  one-b  of  this  section,  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  or  any  regulation  promulgated  pursuant  to  the  emergency  housing rent control law, the  local  emergency  housing  rent  control  act,  the   emergency   tenant  protection  act  of  nineteen  seventy-four,  or  any  local law enacted  pursuant thereto, upon completion of the rehabilitation  of  a  multiple  dwelling  which 
* * *