Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-1 > 2-b
§  2-b.  Applicability  of  not-for-profit  corporation  law.  1.  The  not-for-profit corporation law applies to  every  corporation  to  which  this chapter applies, provided that:    (a)  If  any provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts  with any provision of this chapter, the provision of this chapter  shall  prevail  and the conflicting provision of the not-for-profit corporation  law shall not apply in such case.  If  any  provision  of  this  chapter  relates  to  a matter embraced in the not-for-profit corporation law but  is not in conflict therewith, both provisions shall apply.    (b) A corporation to which the not-for-profit corporation law is  made  applicable  by  this  section  shall  be  treated  as  a  "corporation",  "domestic corporation", or "foreign corporation" as such terms are  used  in  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law,  except that the purposes for  which any such corporation has been or may be formed under this  chapter  shall not thereby be extended.    (c)  The  following  provisions  of the not-for-profit corporation law  shall not apply to religious corporations: subparagraphs (7) and (8)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  section  one  hundred  twelve,  section  one hundred  thirteen, section one hundred fourteen, section two hundred one, section  three hundred three, section three hundred four, section  three  hundred  five,  section  three  hundred  six,  article  four  except section four  hundred one, section five hundred fourteen, that portion of section five  hundred fifty-five (b) and section five  hundred  fifty-five  (c)  which  reads  "The  institution  shall  notify the donor, if available, and the  attorney general of the application, and the attorney general  and  such  donor  must  be  given  an opportunity to be heard", section six hundred  five, section six hundred seven, section six hundred nine, section eight  hundred four, article nine except section nine hundred ten, article  ten  except  as  provided  in  section eleven hundred fifteen, section eleven  hundred two, and article fifteen except paragraph (c) of section fifteen  hundred seven.    (d) Any  reference  in  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  to  the  delivery  of  any  certificate  or other instrument to the department of  state for filing refers to the filing or recording thereof in the office  of the clerk of the county in which the corporation  has  its  principal  office or place of worship or otherwise as provided in this chapter.    (d-1)   Notwithstanding   any   provision   of  this  chapter  or  the  not-for-profit corporation law, any church referred  to  in  subdivision  two, three, four, five, five-a, five-b, five-c, or six of section twelve  of  this  chapter  shall  not be required to give notice to the attorney  general of any application required by subdivision one of section twelve  of this chapter or any application or petition  required  under  section  five  hundred  ten  or section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit  corporation law.    (e) No action shall be taken by the trustees of an incorporated  Roman  Catholic  church, or of a Ruthenian Greek Catholic church, under section  five hundred fifty-five of the not-for-profit corporation  law  (Release  or  modification  of restrictions on management, investment, or purpose)  without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to  which  such  church  belongs  or  in case of their absence or inability to act,  without the consent of  the  vicar  general  or  administrator  of  such  diocese.    2.  Every  corporation  to which the not-for-profit corporation law is  made applicable by this section is a type B corporation for all purposes  of that law.    3. From and after the effective  date  of  this  section  the  general  corporation law shall not apply to any corporation to which this chapter  applies.4.  For  the purpose of this section and elsewhere in this chapter the  effective date of the not-for-profit corporation law as to  corporations  to  which  the not-for-profit corporation law is made applicable by this  section shall be September first, nineteen hundred seventy-two.