Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-10 > 195
§  195.  Organization and conduct of corporate meetings; qualification  of voters thereat.  At a corporate meeting of an incorporated church  to  which  this  article is applicable the following persons, and no others,  shall be qualified voters, to wit: All persons who are then  members  in  good  and  regular  standing  of  such  church  by  admission  into full  communion or membership therewith  in  accordance  with  the  rules  and  regulations  thereof,  and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any,  of the denomination or order to which the church belongs,  or  who  have  been  stated  attendants  on  divine  worship  in  such  church and have  regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during  the  year  next  preceding  such  meeting;  and any other church incorporated under  this article, may at  any  annual  corporate  meeting  thereof,  or  any  corporate  meeting called pursuant to the provisions of this article, if  notice of the intention so to do has been given with the notice of  such  meeting,  determine that thereafter only members of such church shall be  qualified voters at corporate meetings thereof.  The  presence  at  such  meetings  of  at  least  six  persons qualified to vote thereat shall be  necessary to constitute a quorum. The action of  the  meeting  upon  any  matter  or  question  shall  be  decided  by a majority of the qualified  voters voting thereon, a quorum being present. The first  named  of  the  following  persons who is present at such meeting shall preside thereat,  to wit:  The minister of such church, the officiating minister  thereof;  the  officers  thereof  in  the  order  of  their age beginning with the  oldest, any qualified  voters  elected  therefor  at  the  meeting.  The  presiding  officer  of the meeting shall receive the votes, be the judge  of qualifications of voters and declare the result of the votes cast  on  any matter. The polls of an annual corporate meeting shall continue open  for  one hour, and longer in the discretion of the presiding officer, or  if required by a majority of the qualified  voters  present.    At  each  annual  corporate  meeting,  successors to those trustees whose terms of  office then expire, shall  be  elected  from  the  qualified  voters  by  ballot, for a term of three years thereafter.