Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-10 > 208
§  208. Consolidation.   Any two or more religious corporations of the  Jewish faith, incorporated under or by  general  or  special  laws,  may  enter  into  an  agreement  for  the consolidation of such corporations,  setting forth the terms and conditions of consolidation, the name of the  proposed corporation, the number of its trustees, the time of the annual  election and the names of the persons to be its trustees until the first  annual meeting. Each corporation may petition the supreme court  for  an  order  consolidating  the  corporations, setting forth the agreement for  consolidation  and  a  statement  of  its  real  property  and  of   its  liabilities.  Before  the  presentation of the petition to the court the  agreement and petition must be approved by two-thirds of the votes  cast  in  person  or  by proxy at a meeting of the members of each corporation  called for the purpose of considering the proposed consolidation in  the  manner  prescribed by section forty-three of the membership corporations  law. An affidavit by the president and the secretary of each corporation  stating that such approval has  been  given  shall  be  annexed  to  the  petition.  On  presentation  to the court of such petition and agreement  for consolidation and on such notice as the court may direct, the  court  after  hearing all the parties interested desiring to be heard, may make  an order approving the consolidation.  When such order is made and  duly  entered  and  a certified copy thereof filed with the secretary of state  and in  the  offices  of  the  clerks  of  the  counties  in  which  the  certificates  of  incorporation  of the several constituent corporations  were recorded, or if no such  certificate  was  recorded,  then  in  the  office  of  the  clerk  of  the  county  in which the principal place of  worship of  the  new  corporation  is  intended  to  be  situated,  such  corporations  shall become one corporation by the name designated in the  order and the trustees named in the agreement for consolidation shall be  the first trustees of the consolidated corporation.