Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-2 > 12
§  12.  Sale,  mortgage  and  lease  of  real  property  of  religious  corporations. 1. A religious corporation shall  not  sell,  mortgage  or  lease  for  a term exceeding five years any of its real property without  applying for and obtaining leave  of  the  court  therefor  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred  eleven  of the not-for-profit corporation law as  that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subsection one of section  two-b of this chapter, except that a religious corporation may execute a  purchase money mortgage or a purchase money security agreement  creating  a  security  interest  in  personal  property  purchased  by  it without  obtaining leave of the court therefor.    2. The trustees of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal  church  shall  not  vote  upon  any resolution or proposition for the sale, mortgage or  lease of its real property, unless the rector of such church, if it then  has a rector, shall be present, and shall not make  application  to  the  court for leave to sell or mortgage any of its real property without the  consent  of  the  bishop  and standing committee of the diocese to which  such church belongs, or execute and deliver a lease of any of  its  real  property  for a term exceeding five years without similar consent of the  bishop and standing committee  of  the  diocese  to  which  such  church  belongs;  but  in  case  the  see  be vacant, or the bishop be absent or  unable to  act,  the  consent  of  the  standing  committee  with  their  certificate of the vacancy of the see or of the absence or disability of  the bishop shall suffice.    3.  The  trustees  of  an incorporated Roman Catholic church shall not  make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or  sell  any  of  its real property without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of  the diocese to which such church belongs or in case of their absence  or  inability   to   act,  without  the  consent  of  the  vicar-general  or  administrator of such diocese.    4. The trustees of an incorporated Ruthenian Catholic  church  of  the  Greek  rite  shall  not  make  application  to  the  court  for leave to  mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent  in  writing  of  the Ruthenian Greek Catholic bishop of the diocese to which  such church belongs, or, in case of his absence  or  inability  to  act,  without  the  consent  of  the  vicar-general  of  such bishop or of the  administrator of such diocese.    5. The trustees of an incorporated African  Methodist  Episcopal  Zion  church  shall  not  make application to the court for leave to mortgage,  lease or sell any of its real property without the consent of the bishop  of the diocese to which said church belongs, or in case of  his  absence  or inability to act, without the consent of the annual conference having  jurisdiction over such church.    5-a. The trustees of an incorporated Presbyterian church in connection  with  the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) shall not  make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or  sell  any  of  its  real  property without the
* * *