Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-2 > 12
§  12.  Sale,  mortgage  and  lease  of  real  property  of  religious  corporations. 1. A religious corporation shall  not  sell,  mortgage  or  lease  for  a term exceeding five years any of its real property without  applying for and obtaining leave  of  the  court  therefor  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred  eleven  of the not-for-profit corporati
* * *
complied  with.  The  petition  of  the  trustees  of  an incorporated United Methodist church shall, in addition  to  the  matters  required  by  article  five  of   the   not-for-profit  corporation law to be set forth therein, set forth that this section has  also been complied with.    7.  Lots,  plots  or burial permits in a cemetery owned by a religious  corporation may, however, be sold, also all or part of such cemetery may  be conveyed to a cemetery corporation, without applying for or obtaining  leave of the court. No cemetery lands of a religious  corporation  shall  be mortgaged while used for cemetery purposes.    8.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter in respect to a  religious corporation of a specified denomination, any solvent religious  corporation may, by order of the court, obtained as  above  provided  in  proceedings  to  sell, mortgage or lease real property, convey the whole  or any part of its real property to another religious corporation, or to  a membership, educational, municipal or  other  non-profit  corporation,  for  a  consideration  of one dollar or other nominal consideration, and  for the purpose of applying  the  provisions  of  article  five  of  the  general  corporation  law,  a proposed conveyance for such consideration  shall be treated as a sale, but it shall not be necessary  to  show,  in  the  petition or otherwise, nor for the court to find that the pecuniary  or proprietary interest of the  grantor  corporation  will  be  promoted  thereby;  and  the  interests  of  such  grantor  shall  be deemed to be  promoted if it appears that religious or  charitable  objects  generally  are  conserved by such conveyance, provided, however, that such an order  shall not be made if tending to  impair  the  claim  or  remedy  of  any  creditor.    9. If a sale, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years of any  real  property  of any such religious corporation has been heretofore or  shall be hereafter made  and  a  conveyance  or  mortgage  executed  and  delivered  without  the  authority of a court of competent jurisdiction,  obtained as required by law, or not in accordance with  its  directions,  the  court  may, thereafter, upon the application of the corporation, or  of the grantee or mortgagee in any such conveyance or mortgage or of any  person claiming through or under any such grantee or mortgagee upon such  notice to such corporation, or its successor, and such other  person  or  persons  as  may  be  interested  in  such  property,  as  the court may  prescribe, confirm said previously executed conveyance or mortgage,  and  order  and  direct  the execution and delivery of a confirmatory deed or  mortgage, or the recording of such  confirmatory  order  in  the  office  where  deeds  and  mortgages  are  recorded  in  the county in which the  property is located; and  upon  compliance  with  the  said  order  such  original  conveyance or mortgage shall be as valid and of the same forceand  effect  as  if  it  had  been  executed  and  delivered  after  due  proceedings  had in accordance with the statute and the direction of the  court.  But no confirmatory order may be  granted  unless  the  consents  required  in  the first part of this section for a Protestant Episcopal,  Roman Catholic, Presbyterian church or an incorporated African Methodist  Episcopal Zion church or an incorporated United  Methodist  church  have  first  been  given  by the prescribed authority thereof, either upon the  original application or upon the application for the confirmatory order.    10. The provisions of this section shall not apply  to  real  property  heretofore  or  hereafter  acquired on a sale in an action or proceeding  for the foreclosure of a mortgage owned by a  religious  corporation  or  held by a trustee for or in behalf of a religious corporation or to real  property  heretofore or hereafter acquired by a religious corporation or  held by a trustee for or in behalf of a religious corporation by deed in  lieu of the foreclosure of a mortgage owned, either
* * *