Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-2 > 17-b
§  17-b.  Property of extinct Presbyterian churches in connection with  the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).  Whenever  the  presbytery  having  jurisdiction  over a particular church in connection  with the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)  dissolves  or  declares  extinct  the  particular  church,  upon  petition  by  the  presbytery to the supreme or county court and upon satisfactory proof of  the facts leading to said dissolution, the court shall have jurisdiction  to grant an order to the effect that all property of whatever kind which  may have belonged to, or have been held by, said church  shall  vest  in  the presbytery of jurisdiction in as full and ample a manner as the same  shall  theretofore  have  been  vested  in  the church so declared to be  dissolved  and  extinct.  The  stated  clerk  of   the   presbytery   of  jurisdiction  shall  record  in the office of the county clerk, in which  the church is located,  a  certified  copy  of  the  resolution  of  the  presbytery   declaring   such   church   extinct  and  the  court  order  transferring the title of the church property; and the recording of such  a resolution and court order shall be proof of the vesting of the  title  of the real property of such church in the presbytery of jurisdiction.