Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-2 > 8
§  8.  Lot  owners'  rights.  Lots  in  such  cemeteries shall be held  indivisible, and upon the decease of a proprietor of such lot the  title  thereto shall descend to his heirs-at-law or devisees, subject, however,  to  the  following  limitations and conditions: If he leaves a widow and  children, they shall have in common the possession, care and control  of  such  lot  during  her  life.  If he leaves a widow and no children, she  shall have the possession, care and control of such lot during her life.  If he leaves children and no widow, they, or the survivor of them, shall  in common have the possession, care and control of such lot  during  the  life  of  the survivor of them. The parties having such possession, care  and control of such lot during the term thereof, may  erect  a  monument  and make other permanent improvements thereon.  The widow shall have the  right  of  interment, for her own body in such lot, or in a tomb in such  lot and a right to have her body remain permanently interred or entombed  therein, except that her body may be removed  therefrom  to  some  other  family  lot or tomb with the consent of her heirs. At any time when more  than one person is entitled to the possession, care or control  of  such  lot,  the  persons so entitled thereto shall designate in writing to the  religious corporation which of their number shall represent the lot, and  on their failure to designate, the board of trustees or directors of the  corporation shall enter of record which of said parties shall  represent  the lot, while such failure continues. The widow may at any time release  her  right  in such lot, but no conveyance or devise by any other person  shall deprive her of such right.