Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-3 > 41
§  41.  Certificate  of incorporation. If such meeting shall decide in  favor of incorporation and comply with the next preceding  section,  the  presiding officer of such meeting and at least two other persons present  and  voting  thereat,  shall  execute  and  acknowledge a certificate of  incorporation setting forth:    1. The fact of the calling and holding of such meeting;    2. The name of the corporation as decided upon thereat;    3. The county, and the town, city or village, in which  its  principal  place of worship is, or is intended to be located;    4.  The  day, either on Sunday or a secular day, upon which the annual  election shall be held;    5. The number of vestrymen decided upon at such meeting;    6. The names of the vestrymen elected at such meeting and the term  of  office of each;    7. The names of the churchwardens elected at such meeting and the term  of office of each.    Such  certificate,  when accompanied by a certificate of the bishop of  the diocese within which the principal place of worship of the  proposed  corporation  is,  or  is  intended  to be located, to the effect that he  consents to the incorporation of such church,  shall  be  filed  in  the  office  of  the  clerk  of  the  county  specified in the certificate of  incorporation; but in case the see be vacant, or the bishop be absent or  unable to act,  the  consent  of  the  standing  committee,  with  their  certificate of the vacancy of the see or of the absence or disability of  the bishop, shall suffice.    On filing such certificate in the office of the clerk of the county so  specified  therein  the churchwardens and vestrymen so elected and their  successors in office, together with the rector, when there is one, shall  form a vestry and shall be the trustees of such church or  congregation;  and  they  and  their  successors  shall  thereupon,  by  virtue of this  chapter, be a body corporate by the name  or  title  expressed  in  such  certificate,  and  shall  have power, from time to time to adopt by-laws  for its government. Such corporation shall be  an  incorporated  church,  and may be termed also an incorporated parish.