Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-5-c > 107
§  107.  Government  of  incorporated  churches  of Orthodox Church in  America; powers and duties  of  trustees.  1.  Every  American  Orthodox  church  in  this  state,  whether  incorporated before or after the said  proclamation of autocephaly, and whether incorporated or  reincorporated  pursuant  to  this  article  or  any  other  article  of  the  religious  corporations law, or any general or private law, shall recognize and  be  and  remain  subject  to  the  jurisdiction and authority of the general  council, metropolitan archbishop  or  other  primate  or  hierarch,  the  council of bishops, the executive council and other governing bodies and  authorities  of  the Orthodox Church in America, pursuant to the statute  for the government thereof, and any amendments  thereto  and  any  other  statutes or rules adopted by a general council of the Orthodox Church in  America  and shall in all other respects conform to, maintain and follow  the  faith,  doctrine,  ritual,  communion,   discipline,   canon   law,  traditions  and  usages  of  the Eastern Confession (Eastern Orthodox or  Greek Catholic Church); provided, however, that the provisions  of  this  section shall not be applicable to any church incorporated in this state  which  was  excluded  from  the  autocephaly  of  the Orthodox Church in  America by  said  proclamation  of  autocephaly,  namely,  St.  Nicholas  Cathedral  of  the Russian Orthodox Church in North America and St. Mark  Chapel, both of the County of New York, City of New York, St.  John  the  Baptist  Chapel, County of Bronx, City of New York, Church of St. George  the Great Martyr, County of Queens, City of  New  York,  Church  of  All  Saints  Glorified  in  the Russian Land, Village of Pine Bush, County of  Orange, House Chapel of St. Seraphim  of  Sarov,  Village  of  Westtown,  County  of  Orange,  and  Church of St. George the Great Martyr, City of  Buffalo, County of Erie, unless  any  such  church  shall  reincorporate  pursuant  to  this article and the certificate therefor shall set forth,  in addition to the other statements required to be  set  forth  therein,  that  the  corporation  is being reincorporated pursuant to this article  with the permission of the governing authority of the  Russian  Orthodox  Church.    2.  The  six lay members of every church incorporated pursuant to this  article signing the certificate of incorporation and the rector shall be  the trustees of such church for the first year or until their successors  are selected according to the by-laws of such church or  the  rules  and  usages of the Orthodox Church in America.    3.  The  trustees  of  every  American  Orthodox church shall have the  custody  and  control  of  all  temporalities  and  property,  real  and  personal,  belonging  to  such  church and of the revenues therefrom and  shall administer the  same  in  accordance  with  the  by-laws  of  such  church,,  and  any  amendments  thereto  and  all other rules, statutes,  regulations and usages of the Orthodox Church in America.