Statutes > New-york > Rco > Article-5 > 91
§  91.  Government  of  incorporated  Roman  Catholic  churches.   The  archbishop or bishop and the vicar-general of the diocese to  which  any  incorporated  Roman  Catholic church belongs, the rector of such church,  and their successors in office shall, by virtue  of  their  offices,  be  trustees  of  such  church.  Two  laymen,  members  of such incorporated  church, selected by such officers or by a majority of them,  shall  also  be  trustees  of  such  incorporated  church, and such officers and such  laymen trustees shall together constitute the board of trustees thereof.  The  two  laymen  signing  the  certificate  of  incorporation   of   an  incorporated  Roman  Catholic  church  shall  be the two laymen trustees  thereof during the first year of its corporate existence.  The  term  of  office  of  the  two  laymen  trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic  church shall be one year. Whenever the office of any such layman trustee  shall become vacant by expiration of term of office  or  otherwise,  his  successor  shall  be  appointed  from  members  of  the  church, by such  officers or a majority of them. No act or proceeding of the trustees  of  any  such incorporated church shall be valid without the sanction of the  archbishop or bishop of the diocese to which such church belongs, or  in  case  of  their absence or inability to act, without the sanction of the  vicar-general or of the administrator of such diocese.