Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-13 > 1303
§  1303. Foreclosures; required notices. 1. The foreclosing party in a  mortgage foreclosure action, involving residential real  property  shall  provide notice to:    (a)   any  mortgagor  if  the  action  relates  to  an  owner-occupied  one-to-four family dwelling; and    (b) any tenant of a dwelling unit in accordance with the provisions of  this section.    2.  The  notice  to  any  mortgagor  required  by  paragraph  (a)   of  subdivision  one of this section shall be delivered with the summons and  complaint.  Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and  shall  be  printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the summons  and  complaint,  and  the  title  of  the  notice  shall  be  in   bold,  twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own page.    3.   The  notice  to  any  mortgagor  required  by  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision one of this section shall appear as follows:                     Help for Homeowners in Foreclosure    New York State Law requires that we send you  this  notice  about  the  foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.  Summons and Complaint    You  are  in danger of losing your home. If you fail to respond to the  summons and complaint in this foreclosure  action,  you  may  lose  your  home.  Please  read  the  summons  and  complaint  carefully. You should  immediately contact an attorney or your local legal aid office to obtain  advice on how to protect yourself.  Sources of Information and Assistance    The State encourages you to become  informed  about  your  options  in  foreclosure. In addition to seeking assistance from an attorney or legal  aid  office,  there are government agencies and non-profit organizations  that you may contact for information about possible  options,  including  trying to work with your lender during this process.    To  locate  an  entity  near  you, you may call the toll-free helpline  maintained by the New York State Banking Department at (enter number) or  visit the Department's website at (enter web address).  Foreclosure rescue scams    Be careful of people who approach you with offers to "save" your home.  There are individuals who watch for notices of  foreclosure  actions  in  order  to  unfairly  profit  from  a homeowner's distress. You should be  extremely careful about any such promises and any suggestions  that  you  pay  them  a  fee  or  sign  over  your  deed. State law requires anyone  offering such services for profit to enter into a contract  which  fully  describes  the services they will perform and fees they will charge, and  which prohibits them from taking any money  from  you  until  they  have  completed all such promised services.    4.  The  notice to any tenant required by paragraph (b) of subdivision  one of this section shall be delivered within ten days of the service of  the summons and complaint. Such notice shall be in bold,  fourteen-point  type,  and  the  paragraph  of  the notice beginning with the words "ALL  RENT-STABILIZED" and ending with the words "FULL HEARING IN COURT" shall  be printed entirely in capital letters and underlined.  The  foreclosing  party
* * *