Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-13 > 1305
§  1305.  Notice  to tenants. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this  section, the following definitions shall apply:    (a) "Residential real property" shall mean real  property  located  in  this state improved by any building or structure that is or may be used,  in  whole  or  in part, as the home or residence of one or more persons,  and shall include any building or structure used  for  both  residential  and commercial purposes.    (b)  "Successor  in  interest"  shall mean any person or entity who or  which acquires title in a residential real property as  a  result  of  a  judgment  of  foreclosure  and  sale,  or  other  disposition during the  pendency of the foreclosure proceeding, or at any  time  thereafter  but  prior  to  the  expiration  of  the  time  period  as  provided  for  in  subdivision two of this section.    (c) "Tenant" shall mean any person who at the time the notice required  by subdivision four of section thirteen hundred three  of  this  article  appears  as  a  lessee  on  a  lease  of one or more dwelling units of a  residential real property that is subordinate to the  mortgage  on  such  residential  real property; or who at such time is a party to an oral or  implied rental agreement with the mortgagor and obligated to pay rent to  the mortgagor  or  such  mortgagor's  representative,  for  the  use  or  occupancy of one or more dwelling units of a residential real property.    2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a tenant of a unit not  subject to rent control or rent stabilization shall have  the  right  to  remain in occupancy of the unit of the subject residential real property  where he or she resides on the date of mailing of the notice required by  subdivision  three  of  this section for the greater of: (a) a period of  ninety days from the date of the mailing of such notice; or (b) for  the  remainder  of  the  lease term; provided that if a successor in interest  who acquires title to such residential real property intends to occupy a  single unit as his or her primary residence and the unit is not  subject  to  a  federal  or state statutory system of subsidy or other federal or  state statutory scheme, the successor may limit for one unit  only,  the  tenant's right of occupancy to ninety days. For a lease to qualify under  this  subdivision,  the  tenant under such lease may not be the owner of  the residential real property, and such lease must require  the  payment  of  rent  for  such  unit  that  is not substantially less than the fair  market rent for the unit, unless the unit is subject to federal or state  statutory system of subsidy or other federal or state statutory  scheme.  A  tenant  under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision shall continue  such tenancy under the same terms and conditions as were  in  effect  at  the time of entry of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, or if no such  judgment  was entered, upon the terms and conditions that were in effect  at the time of the transfer of ownership of such property. For  purposes  of  this  section,  "fair  market  rent"  shall  mean rent for a unit of  residential real property of similar size, location and condition.    3. Notwithstanding any other provision of  law,  and  consistent  with  subdivision  two of this section, a successor in interest of residential  real property shall provide written notice to all tenants: (a) that they  are entitled to remain in occupancy of such property for  the  remainder  of  the  lease term, or a period of ninety days from the date of mailing  of such notice, whichever is greater, on the same terms  and  conditions  as  were  in  effect at the time of entry of the judgment of foreclosure  and sale, or if no  such  judgment  was  entered,  upon  the  terms  and  conditions  as  were  in  effect at the time of transfer of ownership of  such property; and (b) of the name and address of  the  new  owner.  Any  person  or entity who or which becomes a successor in interest after the  issuance of the ninety-day notice  provided  for  in  this  subdivision,  shall  notify  all tenants of its name and address and shall assume suchinterest subject to the right of the tenant to  maintain  possession  as  provided in this subdivision.    4. Acceptance of rental payments by any successor in interest on terms  provided in subdivision three of this section shall not affect the right  of  the  successor in interest to evict such tenant, as provided by law,  upon the expiration of the time period as provided in subdivision two of  this section or earlier if the tenant does not pay rent pursuant to  any  lease  or  oral  or  implied  rental  agreement in effect at the time of  issuance of the judgment of foreclosure, or  if  no  such  judgment  was  issued,  upon  the terms and conditions as were in effect at the time of  transfer of ownership of such property.    5. The rights conferred upon a  tenant  by  subdivision  two  of  this  section  shall  be in addition to any other rights of such tenant, under  law, including those rights conferred upon: (a) any tenant not named  in  the foreclosure action; or (b) any tenant whose tenancy is subsidized by  the  federal government, this state or any political subdivision of this  state; or (c) any tenant whose tenancy is subject to rent control,  rent  stabilization, or federal statutory schemes.