Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-13 > 1361
§ 1361. Application for surplus; reference. 1. Any person claiming the  surplus  moneys arising upon the sale of mortgaged premises, or any part  thereof, either in his own name, or by his attorney, at any time  before  the confirmation of the report of sale, may file with the clerk in whose  office  the  report  of  sale  is filed, a written notice of such claim,  stating the nature and extent of his claim and the address of himself or  his attorney.    2. On the motion for confirmation, or at any time within three  months  thereafter,  on notice to all parties who have appeared in the action or  filed claims, on motion of any party to the action, or  any  person  who  has  filed  a  notice  of  claim  on  the  surplus moneys, the court, by  reference or otherwise, shall ascertain and report the amount due to him  or any other person who has a lien  on  such  surplus  moneys,  and  the  priority  of the several liens thereon and order distribution of surplus  moneys.    3. The owner of the  equity  of  redemption,  or  any  party  who  has  appeared  in the action or any person who files a notice of claim or who  has a recorded lien against the property shall be given notice  by  mail  or in such other manner as the court shall direct, to attend any hearing  on disposition of surplus money.