Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-16 > 1602
§  1602.  Application by owner of present or future interest for court  authorization to mortgage, to lease or to sell real property.  When  the  ownership  of  real  property  is  divided  into  one or more possessory  interests and one or more future interests, the owner of any interest in  such real property or in the proceeds  to  be  derived  therefrom  on  a  directed  sale  thereof,  except the owner of a possessory estate in fee  simple absolute therein, may apply to the court  designated  in  section  1603  for an order directing that said real property, or a part thereof,  be mortgaged, leased or  sold.  If  any  such  owner  is  an  infant  or  otherwise  under  disability,  the  application can be made on behalf of  such person, by the person duly  authorized  by  law  to  care  for  his  property interests.