Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-16 > 1604
§  1604.  When  application  shall  be  granted. The court to which an  application has been duly made pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  either  section  1601  or  section  1602 is authorized to grant such application  upon such terms as to it  shall  seem  proper,  if  satisfied  from  the  proceedings  theretofore  duly  had,  that  the  act to be authorized is  expedient; or that  the  lease  sought  to  be  confirmed  is  one,  the  authorization  of  which  would  be  expedient.  The granting of such an  application is not necessarily precluded by the fact that it is  opposed  by  one  or more persons having interests in the affected real property;  or by the fact that the granting thereof will be in contravention  of  a  provision  contained  in  the  instrument  creating  some  or all of the  interests in the affected real property.