Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-19 > 1921
§  1921.  Discharge  of  mortgage.  1.  After  payment  of  authorized  principal, interest and any other amounts due  thereunder  or  otherwise  owed  by  law  has  actually been made, and in the case of a credit line  mortgage as defined in  section  two  hundred  eighty-one  of  the  real  property law on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in  this  state,  unless  otherwise requested in writing by the mortgagor or  the assignee of such mortgage, must execute  and  acknowledge  before  a  proper  officer,  in  like  manner  as  to  entitle  a  conveyance to be  recorded, a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within  thirty  days  arrange  to  have  the  satisfaction  of  mortgage:  (a)  presented  for  recording to the recording officer of the county where the  mortgage  is  recorded,  or  (b)  if  so requested by the mortgagor or the mortgagor's  designee, to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's  designee.  Failure  by  a  mortgagee  to  present  a  certificate  of discharge for recording shall  result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the  amount  of  five  hundred  dollars  if  he  or she fails to present such certificate  within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being  liable  to  the  mortgagor  in  the  amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to  present a certificate of discharge for recording within  sixty  days  or  shall  result  in  the  mortgagee  being  liable to the mortgagor in the  amount of one thousand five hundred  dollars  if  he  or  she  fails  to  present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days. For  the  purposes  of  such  liability  under  this  subdivision,  the  term  "mortgagee"  shall  not  include  a  person,  partnership,  association,  corporation or other entity which makes less than five mortgage loans in  any  calendar  year.  The mortgagee shall within forty-five days deliver  the note and the mortgage and where a title is registered under  article  twelve  of  the real property law, the registration copy of the mortgage  and any registration certificates in the mortgagee's possession  to  the  mortgagor or the mortgagor's designee making such payment and request if  required  as  aforesaid.  Delivery  of  a  satisfaction  of  mortgage in  accordance with the terms of section two  hundred  seventy-five  of  the  real  property  law  shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this  section regarding the satisfaction of mortgage.    2. Upon the failure or refusal of any such mortgagee  to  comply  with  the  foregoing  provisions of this section any person having an interest  in the mortgage or the debt or obligation  secured  thereby  or  in  the  mortgaged  premises may apply to the supreme court or a justice thereof,  or to the county court or a judge thereof, in or of any county in  which  the  mortgaged  premises or any part thereof are situated in whole or in  part, upon a petition, for an order to show cause why  an  order  should  not  be  made  by  such  court canceling and discharging the mortgage of  record, and directing the register or  clerk  of  any  county  in  whose
* * *
be made by said court canceling and  discharging the mortgage of record, and directing the register or  clerk  of  any  county  in whose office the same may have been recorded to mark  the same upon  his  records  as  canceled  and  discharged  and  further  ordering  and directing that the debt or other obligation secured by the  mortgage be canceled, upon condition  that  the  principal  sum  of  the  mortgage  or  any  unpaid  balance thereof, with interest up to the date  when said order shall be entered and the aforesaid fees allowed by  law,  be  paid  to the officer specified by law to hold court funds and moneys  deposited in court in the county  wherein  the  mortgaged  premises  are  situated in whole or in part.    4.  In  the  case  of  a  mortgage  secured  by property improved by a  one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or  residential  condominium  unit,  if the mortgagee fails within ninety days to deliver  the satisfaction of mortgage and/or fails within ninety days to  deliver  the  note  and  the  mortgage  and  any  other  documents as required by  subdivision one of this section and if the  mortgage  is  not  otherwise  satisfied  the mortgagee shall be liable to such person in the amount of  five hundred dollars or the economic loss to such person,  whichever  is  greater. If the mortgagee has delivered such satisfaction of mortgage in  a  timely manner and has certified that the note and/or mortgage are not  in its possession as of such date, the mortgagee  shall  not  be  liable  under  this  section if the mortgagee agrees to defend and hold harmless  the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the mortgagee  to  furnish  the  note or mortgage within the time period prescribed in this  subdivision; provided that in connection with mortgage  loans  purchased  prior  to July twenty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-one by the state of  New York mortgage agency pursuant to section two thousand  four  hundred  five  or two thousand four hundred-five-b of the public authorities law,  the state of New York mortgage agency, its successors or  assigns  shall  not be liable under this section if it does not defend and hold harmless  the  mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the state of New  York mortgage agency, its successors or assigns to furnish the  note  or  mortgage  within the time period prescribed in this subdivision. Damages  imposed by this subdivision shall be in addition to the other costs  and  fees allowed in this section.    5.  (a)  In  the  case of a mortgage secured by property improved by a  one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or  residential  condominium  unit,  if  within  ninety  days  of receipt of payment, and  request if required, the mortgagee
* * *