Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-19 > 1921
§  1921.  Discharge  of  mortgage.  1.  After  payment  of  authorized  principal, interest and any other amounts due  thereunder  or  otherwise  owed  by  law  has  actually been made, and in the case of a credit line  mortgage as defined in  section  two  hundred  eighty-one  of  the  real  property law on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in  this  state,  unless  otherwise requested in writing by the mortgagor or  the assignee of such mortgage, must execute  and  acknowledge  before  a  proper  officer,  in  like  manner  as  to  entitle  a  conveyance to be  recorded, a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within  thirty  days  arrange  to  have  the  satisfaction  of  mortgage:  (a)  presented  for  recording to the recording officer of the county where the  mortgage  is  recorded,  or  (b)  if  so requested by the mortgagor or the mortgagor's  designee, to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's  designee.  Failure  by  a  mortgagee  to  present  a  certificate  of discharge for recording shall  result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the  amount  of  five  hundred  dollars  if  he  or she fails to present such certificate  within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being  liable  to  the  mortgagor  in  the  amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to  present a certificate of discharge for recording within  sixty  days  or  shall  result  in  the  mortgagee  being  liable to the mortgagor in the  amount of one thousand five hundred  dollars  if  he  or  she  fails  to  present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days. For  the  purposes  of  such  liability  under  this  subdivision,  the  term  "mortgagee"  shall  not  include  a  person,  partnership,  association,  corporation or other entity which makes less than five mortgage loans in  any  calendar  year.  The mortgagee shall within forty-five days deliver  the note and the mortgage and where a title is registered under  article  twelve  of  the real property law, the registration copy of the mortgage  and any registration certificates in the mortgagee's possession  to  the  mortgagor or the mortgagor's designee making such payment and request if  required  as  aforesaid.  Delivery  of  a  satisfaction  of  mortgage in  accordance with the terms of section two  hundred  seventy-five  of  the  real  property  law  shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this  section regarding the satisfaction of mortgage.    2. Upon the failure or refusal of any such mortgagee  to  comply  with  the  foregoing  provisions of this section any person having an interest  in the mortgage or the debt or obligation  secured  thereby  or  in  the  mortgaged  premises may apply to the supreme court or a justice thereof,  or to the county court or a judge thereof, in or of any county in  which  the  mortgaged  premises or any part thereof are situated in whole or in  part, upon a petition, for an order to show cause why  an  order  should  not  be  made  by  such  court canceling and discharging the mortgage of  record, and directing the register or  clerk  of  any  county  in  whose
* * *