Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-19 > 1921
§  1921.  Discharge  of  mortgage.  1.  After  payment  of  authorized  principal, interest and any other amounts due  thereunder  or  otherwise  owed  by  law  has  actually been made, and in the case of a credit line  mortgage as defined in  section  two  hundred  eighty-one  of  the  real  property law on written request, a mortgagee of real propert
* * *
the mortgagee  shall  not  be  liable  under  this  section if the mortgagee agrees to defend and hold harmless  the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the mortgagee  to  furnish  the  note or mortgage within the time period prescribed in this  subdivision; provided that in connection with mortgage  loans  purchased  prior  to July twenty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-one by the state of  New York mortgage agency pursuant to section two thousand  four  hundred  five  or two thousand four hundred-five-b of the public authorities law,  the state of New York mortgage agency, its successors or  assigns  shall  not be liable under this section if it does not defend and hold harmless  the  mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the state of New  York mortgage agency, its successors or assigns to furnish the  note  or  mortgage  within the time period prescribed in this subdivision. Damages  imposed by this subdivision shall be in addition to the other costs  and  fees allowed in this section.    5.  (a)  In  the  case of a mortgage secured by property improved by a  one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or  residential  condominium  unit,  if  within  ninety  days  of receipt of payment, and  request if required, the mortgagee fails to deliver to the mortgagor  or  the  mortgagor's designee the satisfaction of mortgage, the note and the  mortgage and any other documents as required by subdivision one of  this  section,  any  attorney-at-law may execute, acknowledge and upon payment  of an additional filing fee of fifty dollars cause to be filed with  the  recording  officer  of  the  county  where  the mortgage is recorded, an  affidavit which complies with this section. Unless the  mortgagee  shall  file  a  verified objection to such affidavit within thirty-five days of  being filed, as of the date thirty-five days subsequent to  its  filing,  such  affidavit  shall be recorded and satisfy the lien of such mortgage  on the mortgaged premises.    (b) The affidavit shall state that:    (i) The affiant is an attorney-at-law and that the affidavit  is  made  on  behalf  of and at the request of the mortgagor or any person who has  acquired title to the mortgaged premises;(ii) The mortgagor made a proper request  of  the  mortgagee  for  the  execution of the satisfaction of mortgage pursuant to subdivision one of  this section;    (iii)  The  mortgagor  has  received  a  payoff statement for the loan  secured by the mortgage, and shall annex  as  evidence  a  copy  of  the  payoff statement;    (iv)  The  affiant has ascertained that the mortgagee received payment  of the loan in accordance with the payoff statement, and shall annex  as  evidence, copies of the check negotiated by the mortgagee or documentary  evidence of such payment;    (v)  The  affiant,  at  least thirty days after the mortgagee received  payment, has given the mortgagee written notice together with a copy  of  the  proposed  affidavit,  delivered  by  certified  or registered mail,  return receipt requested, to the attention of the person  or  department  set forth in the payoff statement, of the affiant's intention to execute  and record an affidavit in accordance with this section; and    (vi)  The  mortgagee has not responded in writing to such notification  or all requests by the mortgagee for payment have been complied with  at  least fifteen days prior to the date of the affidavit.    (c)  Such  affidavit  shall  identify the mortgagor and the mortgagee,  state the date of the mortgage, the liber and page of the  land  records  where the mortgage is recorded and give similar information with respect  to any recorded assignment of the mortgage.    (d)  The  affiant  shall attach to the affidavit photostatic copies of  the  documentary  evidence  that  payment  has  been  received  by   the  mortgagee,  including  mortgagee's  endorsement  of  any  check,  and  a  photostatic copy of the payoff statement and certify each to be  a  copy  of the original document.    (e)  Within  five days of the filing of such affidavit the register or  clerk of every county in whose office said mortgage  has  been  recorded  shall  give  the  mortgagee  written  notice,  delivered by certified or  registered mail, return receipt  requested,  to  the  attention  of  the  person  or  department  set forth in the payoff statement, as annexed to  the affidavit filed hereunder, of the filing of  such  affidavit,  which  notice shall include the following notice in capital letters:     "THIS  NOTICE  IS MADE UNDER SECTION 1921 OF THE REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS  AND PROCEEDINGS LAW. FAILURE TO FILE WITH THIS OFFICE WITHIN THIRTY DAYS  OF THIS NOTICE A VERIFIED OBJECTION TO THE  DISCHARGE  OF  THE  MORTGAGE  DESCRIBED IN THIS NOTICE WILL RESULT IN SUCH MORTGAGE BEING CANCELED AND  DISCHARGED OF RECORD."   Unless  the  register  or  clerk  of  such county shall receive from the  mortgagee, within thirty-five  days  of  the  date  of  filing  of  such  affidavit,  a  verified  objection  by the mortgagee to the discharge of  said mortgage, the register or clerk  shall  record  the  affidavit  and  supporting  documents  and  mark the mortgage described in the affidavit  canceled and discharged of record and such recorded affidavit shall have  the same force and effect as a duly executed  satisfaction  of  mortgage  recorded in accordance with section three hundred twenty-one of the real  property law. If the register or clerk of such county shall receive from  the  mortgagee,  within  thirty-five  days of the
* * *