Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-3 > 311
§  311.  Presumption  of  possession from legal title. In an action to  recover  real  property  or  the  possession  thereof,  the  person  who  establishes  a  legal  title  to  the  premises is presumed to have been  possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of  the premises by another person is deemed  to  have  been  under  and  in  subordination  to the legal title unless the premises have been held and  possessed adversely  to  the  legal  title  for  ten  years  before  the  commencement of the action.