Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-5 > 512
§  512.  Essentials  of adverse possession under written instrument or  judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, founded  upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree,  land  is  deemed  to  have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases:    1.  Where  there  has  been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably  diligent owner on notice.    2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure,  except  as  provided  in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this  article.    3. Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for  the  supply  of  fuel  or  of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for  the ordinary use of the occupant.    Where a known farm or a single  lot  has  been  partly  improved,  the  portion  of  the  farm  or  lot  that  has  been left not cleared or not  enclosed, according to the usual course  and  custom  of  the  adjoining  country,  is deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time as  the part improved and cultivated.