Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-5 > 522
§  522.  Essentials of adverse possession not under written instrument  or judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse  possession  not  founded  upon  a  written  instrument  or  a judgment or decree, land is  deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either  of  the  following  cases, and no others:    1.  Where  there  have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably  diligent owner on notice.    2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure,  except  as  provided  in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this  article.