Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-7 > 701
§  701.  Jurisdiction;  courts;  venue.    1.  A special proceeding to  recover real property may be maintained in a county court, the court  of  a  police  justice  of  the  village,  a justice court, a court of civil  jurisdiction in a city, or a district court.    2. The place of trial of the special proceeding shall  be  within  the  jurisdictional area of the court in which the real property or a portion  thereof  is  situated;  except  that where the property is located in an  incorporated village which includes parts  of  two  or  more  towns  the  proceeding  may  be tried by a justice of the peace of any such town who  keeps an office in the village.