Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-7 > 721
§  721.  Person  who  may maintain proceeding.   The proceeding may be  brought by:    1. The landlord or lessor.    2. The reversioner or remainderman next entitled to possession of  the  property  upon  the  termination of the estate of a life tenant, where a  tenant of such life tenant holds over.    3. The purchaser upon  the  execution  or  foreclosure  sale,  or  the  purchaser  on  a tax sale to whom a deed has been executed and delivered  or any subsequent grantee, distributee or devisee claiming title through  such purchaser.    4. The person forcibly put out or kept out.    5. The person with whom, as owner, the  agreement  was  made,  or  the  owner  of  the  property  occupied  under  an agreement to cultivate the  property upon shares or for a share of the crops.    6. The person lawfully entitled to the possession of property intruded  into or squatted upon.    7. The person entitled to possession of the  property  occupied  by  a  licensee who may be dispossessed.    8.  The  person,  corporation  or law enforcement agency authorized by  this article to proceed to remove persons using  or  occupying  premises  for illegal purposes.    9.  The  receiver of a landlord, purchaser or other person so entitled  to apply, when authorized by the court.    10. The lessee of the premises, entitled to possession.    11. Not-for-profit corporations, and tenant associations authorized in  writing by the commissioner of the department of the city  of  New  York  charged with enforcement of the housing maintenance code of such city to  manage residential real property owned by such city.