Statutes > New-york > Rpa > Article-7 > 745
§  745.  Trial. 1. Where triable issues of fact are raised, they shall  be tried by the court unless, at the time the petition is noticed to  be  heard,  a party demands a trial by jury, in which case trial shall be by  jury. At the time when issue is joined the court, in its  discretion  at  the  request  of  either  party  and  upon  proof to its satisfaction by  affidavit or orally that an  adjournment  is  necessary  to  enable  the  applicant  to  procure his necessary witnesses, or by consent of all the  parties who appear, may adjourn the trial of the  issue,  but  not  more  than ten days, except by consent of all parties.    2. In the city of New York:    (a) In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments at the  request  of  the  respondent, or, upon the thirtieth day after the first  appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has  been adjourned upon the request  of  the  petitioner,  whichever  occurs  sooner,  the court shall direct that the respondent, upon an application  by the petitioner, deposit with the court within five days sums of  rent  or  use  and  occupancy accrued from the date the petition and notice of  petition are served upon the respondent, and all sums as they become due  for rent and use and occupancy, which may be established without the use  of  expert  testimony,  unless  the  respondent  can  establish,  at  an  immediate  hearing, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has  properly interposed one of the following  defenses  or  established  the  following grounds:    (i) the petitioner is not a proper party to the proceeding pursuant to  section seven hundred twenty-one of this article; or    (ii)  (A)  actual  eviction,  or  (B)  actual partial eviction, or (C)  constructive eviction; and respondent has quit the premises; or    (iii) a defense pursuant to section one hundred forty-three-b  of  the  social services law; or    (iv) the court lacks jurisdiction.    When the rental unit that is the subject of the petition is located in  a  building containing twelve or fewer units, the court shall inquire of  the respondent as to whether there is any undisputed amount of the  rent  or  use  and occupancy due to the petitioner. Any such undisputed amount  shall be paid directly to the petitioner, and any disputed amount  shall  be  deposited  to  the  court  by  the  respondent  as  provided in this  subdivision.    Two  adjournments  shall  include  an  adjournment  requested   by   a  respondent  unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel  made on a return date of the proceeding. Such rent or use and  occupancy  sums  shall  be  deposited  with  the clerk of the court or paid to such  other person or entity, including the petitioner or an agent  designated  by  the  division  of  housing and community renewal, as the court shall  direct or shall be expended for such  emergency  repairs  as  the  court  shall approve.    (b)  (i)  The  court  shall  not require the respondent to deposit the  portion of rent or use and occupancy, if any, which is payable by direct  government housing  subsidy,  any  currently  effective  senior  citizen  increase   exemption   authorized  pursuant  to  sections  four  hundred  sixty-seven-b and four hundred sixty-seven-c of the  real  property  tax  law,  direct  payment  of  rent  or a two-party check issued by a social  services district or the office of temporary and disability  assistance,  or  rental assistance that is payable pursuant to court orders issued in  litigation commenced in nineteen hundred eighty-seven in a proceeding in  which the  amount  of  shelter  allowance  is  at  issue  on  behalf  of  recipients  of  family  assistance. In the event the respondent or other  adult member of the respondent's household  receives  public  assistance  pursuant  to  title  three  or  title  ten of article five of the socialservices law, the respondent  shall,  when  directed  by  the  court  to  deposit  rent and use or occupancy, only be required to deposit with the  court the  amount  of  the  shelter  allowance  portion  of  the  public  assistance  grant  issued  by  the  office  of  temporary and disability  assistance or a social services district. In the  event  the  respondent  receives  supplemental  security income pursuant to title sixteen of the  federal social security act and title six of article five of the  social  services law, the respondent shall only be required to deposit one-third  of the monthly supplemental security income payment.    (ii)  Any sum required to be deposited with the court pursuant to this  subdivision shall be offset by payment, if any, made by  the  respondent  pursuant  to  section two hundred thirty-five-a of the real property law  or section three hundred two-c of the multiple dwelling law.    (c) (i) If the respondent  shall  fail  to  comply  with  the  court's  directions  with respect to direct payment to the petitioner or making a  deposit as directed by the court of the full amount of the rent  or  use  and occupancy required to be deposited, the court upon an application by  the   petitioner  shall  dismiss  without  prejudice  the  defenses  and  counterclaims interposed  by  the  respondent  and  grant  judgment  for  petitioner  unless  respondent has interposed the defense of payment and  shows that the amount required to be deposited has previously been  paid  to the petitioner.    (ii) In the event that the respondent makes a deposit required by this  subdivision  but fails to deposit with the court or pay, as the case may  be, upon the due date, all rent or use and occupancy  which  may  become  due  up  to  the  time  of  the  entry  of  judgment,  the court upon an  application of the petitioner shall order  an  immediate  trial  of  the  issues  raised  in  the  respondent's answer. An "immediate trial" shall  mean that no further adjournments
* * *