Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-12-a > 443-a
§   443-a.   Disclosure  obligations.  1.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of law, it is not  a  material  defect  or  fact  relating  to  property  offered  for  sale  or  lease,  including residential property  regardless of the number of units contained therein, that:    (a) an owner or occupant of the  property  is,  or  was  at  any  time  suspected to be, infected with human immunodeficiency virus or diagnosed  with  acquired immune deficiency syndrome or any other disease which has  been determined  by  medical  evidence  to  be  highly  unlikely  to  be  transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place; or    (b)  the  property  is,  or  is  suspected to have been, the site of a  homicide, suicide or other death by accidental or natural causes, or any  crime punishable as a felony.    2. (a) No cause of action shall arise against an owner or occupant  of  real property, or the agent of such owner or occupant, or the agent of a  seller  or  buyer  of real property, for failure to disclose in any real  estate transaction a fact or suspicion contained in subdivision  one  of  this section.    (b)  Failure  to  disclose a fact contained in subdivision one of this  section to a transferee shall not be grounds for a  disciplinary  action  against a real estate agent or broker licensed pursuant to this article.    (c)  As  used in this section, the terms "agent", "buyer" and "seller"  shall have the same meanings as such terms are defined in  section  four  hundred forty-three of this article.    3.  Notwithstanding  the  fact that this information is not a material  defect or fact, if such information is important to the decision of  the  buyer to purchase or lease the property, the buyer may, when negotiating  or  making  a  bona  fide  offer,  submit  a  written  inquiry  for such  information. The buyer or the agent  of  the  buyer  shall  provide  the  written  request  to  the seller's agent or to the seller if there is no  seller's agent. The seller may choose whether or not to respond  to  the  inquiry.  The seller's agent, with the consent of the seller and subject  to applicable laws regarding privacy,  shall  report  any  response  and  information  to the buyer's agent or to the buyer if there is no buyer's  agent. If there is no  seller's  agent,  the  seller  shall  inform  the  buyer's agent, or the buyer if there is no buyer's agent, whether or not  the seller chooses to provide a response.    4.  This  section  shall  preempt  any local law inconsistent with the  provisions of this section.