Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-14 > 463
§ 463. Exemptions. A property condition disclosure statement shall not  be  required  in  connection  with  any  of  the  following transfers of  residential real property:    1. A transfer pursuant to a court order, including,  but  not  limited  to,  a  transfer order by a probate court during the administration of a  decedent's estate, a  transfer  pursuant  to  a  writ  of  execution,  a  transfer  by a trustee in bankruptcy or debtor-in-possession, a transfer  as a result of the exercise of  the  power  of  eminent  domain,  and  a  transfer  that  results  from  a  decree  for  specific performance of a  contract or other agreement between two or more persons;    2. A transfer to mortgagee or an  affiliate  or  agent  thereof  by  a  mortgagor  by  deed  in  lieu  of  foreclosure or in satisfaction of the  mortgage debt;    3. A transfer to a beneficiary of a deed of trust;    4. A transfer pursuant to a foreclosure sale that follows a default in  the satisfaction of an obligation that is secured by a mortgage;    5. A transfer by a sale under a power of sale that follows  a  default  in the satisfaction of an obligation that is secured by a mortgage;    6. A transfer by a mortgagee, or a beneficiary under a mortgage, or an  affiliate  or  agent  thereof,  who  has  acquired  the residential real  property at a sale under a mortgage or who has acquired the  residential  real property by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;    7.  A transfer by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a  descendent's estate, a guardianship, a conservatorship, or a trust;    8. A transfer from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;    9. A transfer made to the  transferor's  spouse  or  to  one  or  more  persons in the lineal consanguinity of one or more of the transferors;    10.  A  transfer  between  spouses  or former spouses as a result of a  decree  of  divorce,  dissolution  of  marriage,  annulment,  or   legal  separation  or  as a result of property settlement, agreement incidental  to a decree of divorce, dissolution  of  marriage,  annulment  or  legal  separation;    11.  A  transfer  to or from the state, a political subdivision of the  state, or another governmental entity;    12. A  transfer  that  involves  newly  constructed  residential  real  property that previously had not been inhabited;    13. A transfer by a sheriff; or    14. A transfer pursuant to a partition action.