Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-14 > 465
§  465.  Remedy.  1.  In  the event a seller fails to perform the duty  prescribed in this article to deliver a disclosure  statement  prior  to  the  signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale, the buyer shall  receive upon the transfer of title a  credit  of  five  hundred  dollars  against the agreed upon purchase price of the residential real property.    2.  Any  seller who provides a property condition disclosure statement  or provides or fails to provide a revised property condition  disclosure  statement  shall  be  liable  only  for a willful failure to perform the  requirements of this article. For such a  willful  failure,  the  seller  shall be liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition  to any other existing equitable or statutory remedy.