Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 228
§ 228. Termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, by notice. A  tenancy  at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by  a written notice of not less than thirty days given  in  behalf  of  the  landlord,  to  the  tenant,  requiring  him to remove from the premises;  which notice must be served, either by delivering to the tenant or to  a  person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if  neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a  conspicuous  part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read. At  the expiration of thirty days after the  service  of  such  notice,  the  landlord  may  re-enter,  maintain  an  action to recover possession, or  proceed, in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant,  without  further or other notice to quit.