Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 233
§  233. Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities. a. Wherever  used in this section:    1. The term "manufactured home tenant" means one who rents space in  a  manufactured  home  park from a manufactured home park owner or operator  for the purpose of parking his manufactured home  or  one  who  rents  a  manufactured  home  in a manufactured h
* * *
of paragraphs one and two of this  subdivision, nor of any other general, special or  local  law,  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, the officer to whom the warrant is directed  and delivered shall give seventy-two hours written notice to the  person  or  persons  to  be  evicted  or dispossessed, if such person or persons  rents  a  manufactured  home  in  a  manufactured  home  park   from   a  manufactured  home park owner or operator and such officer shall execute  such warrant between the hours of sunrise and sunset.    e. Leases. 1. The manufactured home park owner or operator shall offer  every manufactured home tenant prior to occupancy,  the  opportunity  to  sign  a  lease  for  a minimum of one year, which offer shall be made in  writing.    2. (i) On or before, as appropriate, (a) the first day of  October  of  each  calendar  year  with  respect to a manufactured home owner then in  good standing who is not currently a party to a  written  lease  with  a  manufactured  home  park owner or operator or (b) the ninetieth day next  preceding the expiration date of any existing written  lease  between  a  manufactured  home  owner  then in good standing and a manufactured home  park owner or operator, the manufactured home  park  owner  or  operator  shall  submit  to  each  such manufactured home owner a written offer to  lease for a term of at least twelve months from  the  commencement  date  thereof  unless  the  manufactured  home  park  owner  or  operator  has  previously  furnished  the  manufactured   home   owner   with   written  notification  of  a  proposed change of use pursuant to paragraph six of  subdivision b of this section. Any such offer shall include  a  copy  of  the  proposed  lease  containing  such  terms  and conditions, including  provisions for rent and other charges, as  the  manufactured  home  park  owner  shall  deem  appropriate;  provided such terms and conditions are  consistent  with  all  rules  and   regulations   promulgated   by   the  manufactured  home  park operator prior to the date of the offer and are  not otherwise prohibited or limited by applicable law. Such offer  shall  also contain a statement advising the manufactured home owner that if he  or  she  fails  to execute and return the lease to the manufactured home  park owner or operator within  thirty  days  after  submission  of  such  lease,  the manufactured home owner shall be deemed to have declined the  offer of a lease and shall not have  any  right  to  a  lease  from  the  manufactured  home park owner or operator for the next succeeding twelve  months.    (ii) For purposes of this paragraph, a manufactured home  owner  shall  be deemed in good standing if he or she is not in default in the payment  of  more  than one
* * *
to be purchased by the  manufactured home tenant  from  the  vendor  of  the  manufactured  home  tenant's choosing, providing such equipment is readily available.2.  Charge  any  manufactured  home  tenant  who chooses to install an  electric or gas appliance in his manufactured  home  an  additional  fee  solely  on  the  basis  of such installation unless such installation is  performed by the manufactured home park owner or operator at the request  of  the  manufactured  home tenant, nor shall the manufactured home park  owner or operator restrict the installation, service or  maintenance  of  any such appliance, restrict the ingress or egress of repairers to enter  the  manufactured  home park for the purpose of installation, service or  maintenance of any  such  appliance,  or  restrict  the  making  of  any  interior  improvement  in  such  manufactured  home,  so long as such an  installation or improvement is in compliance  with  applicable  building  codes  and  other  provisions  of law and further provided that adequate  utilities are available for such installation or improvement.    3. Require, by contract, rule, regulation or otherwise, a manufactured  home dweller to purchase from the manufactured home park  owner  or  any  person  acting  directly  or  indirectly  on  behalf  of the park owner,  commodities or services incidental to placement or  rental  within  such  park;  nor shall the park owner restrict access to the manufactured home  park to any person employed, retained or requested by  the  manufactured  home   dweller   to  provide  such  commodity  or  service,  unless  the  manufactured home  park  owner  establishes  that  such  requirement  or  restriction is necessary to protect the property of such park owner from  substantial harm or impairment.    4.  Require  a  manufactured  home owner or a prospective manufactured  home  owner  to  purchase  his  or  her  manufactured  home   from   the  manufactured  home park owner or operator, or from any person or persons  designated by the manufactured home  park  owner  or  operator.  Nothing  herein  shall  be construed to prevent a manufactured home park owner or  operator from requiring that any new manufactured home to  be  installed  in  his  or  her  manufactured  home  park  comply  with  the  rules and  regulations of said manufactured home park or conform  to  the  physical  facilities then existing for installation of a manufactured home in said  manufactured home park.    i.  1.  No  manufactured  home  park  owner or operator shall deny any  manufactured home tenant the right to sell his manufactured home  within  the  manufactured  home park provided the manufactured home tenant shall  give to the manufactured  home  park  owner  or  operator  twenty 
* * *