Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 233
§  233. Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities. a. Wherever  used in this section:    1. The term "manufactured home tenant" means one who rents space in  a  manufactured  home  park from a manufactured home park owner or operator  for the purpose of parking his manufactured home  or  one  who  rents  a  manufactured  home  in a manufactured h
* * *
to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six,  designed  and  constructed  to be towed on its own chassis, comprised of  frame and wheels, connected to utilities, and designed  and  constructed  without a permanent foundation for year-round living. A unit may contain  parts  that  may be folded, collapsed or telescoped when being towed and  expanded later to provide additional cubic capacity as well  as  two  or  more  separately  towable  components  designed  to  be  joined into one  integral unit capable of being again separated into the  components  for  repeated  towing.  "Mobile  home"  shall  mean units designed to be used  exclusively for residential purposes, excluding travel trailers.    b. A manufactured  home  park  owner  or  operator  may  not  evict  a  manufactured home tenant other than for the following reasons:    1. The manufactured home tenant continues in possession of any portion  of  the premises after the expiration of his term without the permission  of the manufactured home park owner or operator.    2. The manufactured home tenant has defaulted in the payment of  rent,  pursuant  to  the  agreement  under  which  the premises are held, and a  demand of the rent with at least thirty days notice in writing has  been  served  upon  him  as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of  the real property actions and proceedings law. Upon  the  acceptance  of  such delinquent rent together with allowable costs, an action instituted  for nonpayment of rent shall be terminated. Any person succeeding to the  manufactured  home park owner or operator's interest in the premises may  proceed under this subdivision for rent due his predecessor in  interest  if he has a right thereto.    3.  The  premises,  or  any  part  thereof,  are used or occupied as a  bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd purposes  or  for  purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or business.    4. The manufactured home tenant is in violation of some federal, state  or  local law or ordinance which may be deemed detrimental to the safety  and welfare of the other persons residing in the manufactured home park.5. The manufactured home tenant or anyone occupying  the  manufactured  home is in violation of any lease term or rule or regulation established  by  the  manufactured  home  park  owner  or  operator  pursuant to this  section, and has continued in violation for more than ten days after the  manufactured  home  park  owner  or operator has given written notice of  such violation to the manufactured home tenant setting forth  the  lease  term  or rule or regulation violated and directing that the manufactured  home tenant correct or cease violation of such lease  term  or  rule  or  regulation  within  ten  days 
* * *
or lessee or persons  under  his  direction  or  control,  it  shall  not  constitute  a  breach  of  such  covenants and  warranties. The rights and obligations of  the  manufactured  home  park  owner  or operator and the manufactured home tenant shall be governed by  the provisions of this subdivision and subdivisions  two  and  three  of  section two hundred thirty-five-b of this article.    n. 1. No manufactured home park owner or operator shall serve a notice  to  quit  upon  any  manufactured  home tenant or commence any action to  recover real property or summary proceeding  to  recover  possession  of  real property in retaliation for:    (a)  A  good  faith  complaint,  by  or  in behalf of the tenant, to a  governmental  authority  of  the  manufactured  home  park  owner's   or  operator's  alleged  violation  of any health or safety law, regulation,  code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its  objective  the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes; or    (b)  Actions  taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the manufactured  home tenant, to secure or enforce any rights under the lease  or  rental  agreement,  under subdivision m of this section and subdivisions two and  three of section two hundred thirty-five-b of this article, or under any  other local law, law of the state of New York, or  of  its  governmentalsubdivisions,  or  of  the  United States which has as its objective the  regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes; or    (c)  The manufactured home tenant's participation in the activities of  a tenant's organization.    2. No manufactured home park owner  or  operator  shall  substantially  alter  the terms of the tenancy in retaliation for any actions set forth  in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) of paragraph one of this subdivision.  Substantial alteration shall include, but is not limited to, the refusal  to  continue  a  tenancy  of  the  manufactured  home  tenant  or,  upon  expiration of the manufactured home owner's lease, to renew the lease or  offer  a  new  lease;  provided,  however, that a manufactured home park  owner or operator shall not be required under this subdivision to  offer  a  manufactured  home  owner  a  new lease or a lease renewal for a term  greater than one year.    3. This subdivision shall apply to all manufactured  home  parks  with  four  or  more  manufactured homes. However, its provisions shall not be  given effect in any case in which it is established that  the  condition  from  which the complaint or action arose was caused by the manufactured  home tenant, a member of the manufactured home tenant's household, or  a  guest  of  the  manufactured  home  tenant. Nor shall it apply in a case  where a tenancy was terminated pursuant to the terms
* * *