Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-7 > 235-c
§  235-c.  Unconscionable lease or clause. 1. If the court as a matter  of law  finds  a  lease  or  any  clause  of  the  lease  to  have  been  unconscionable  at  the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce  the lease, or it may enforce the remainder  of  the  lease  without  the  unconscionable  clause,  or  it  may  so  limit  the  application of any  unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.    2. When it is claimed or appears to the court  that  a  lease  or  any  clause  thereof  may  be  unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a  reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to  its  setting,  purpose  and effect to aid the court in making the determination.