Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 240
§  240.  Definitions  and  use of terms. 1. The term "heirs," or other  words of inheritance, are not requisite to create or convey an estate in  fee.    2. The term "conveyance," as used  in  this  article,  includes  every  instrument,  in  writing, except a will, by which any estate or interest  in real property is created, transferred, assigned or surrendered.    3. Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or  surrendering  an  estate  or  interest in real property must be construed according to  the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can  be  gathered  from  the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.    4.  The  terms  "estate" and "interest in real property" include every  such estate and interest,  freehold  or  chattel,  legal  or  equitable,  present or future, vested or contingent.