Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 265-a
§  265-a.  Home  equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds  and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in  foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by  home equity purchasers. The  recent  rapid  escalation  of  home  values  throughout  urban and rural areas has resulted in a signific
* * *
 provided  that he or she had no notice of the equity  seller's continuing right to, or equity in, the property  prior  to  the  acquisition of title or encumbrance, or of any violation of this section  by the equity purchaser as related to the subject property.    (b)  "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday or the public  holidays as set forth in section twenty-four of the general construction  law.    (c) "Covered contract" means any contract, agreement, or  arrangement,  or  any  term  thereof,  between  an  equity purchaser and equity seller  which:    (i) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure; or    (ii) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure or  default  where  such  contract,  agreement or arrangement includes a reconveyance  arrangement.    For purposes of this  section,  any  reference  to  the  "sale"  of  a  residence  by  an  equity  seller to an equity purchaser shall include a  transaction where an  equity  seller  receives  consideration  from  the  equity purchaser, and a transaction involving a transfer of title to theequity  purchaser  where  no  consideration  is  provided  to the equity  seller.    (d)  "Default"  means  that  the  equity  seller is two months or more  behind in his or her mortgage payments.    (e) "Equity purchaser" means any person  who  acquires  title  to  any  residence  in  foreclosure  or, where applicable, default, or his or her  representative as defined in  this  subdivision,  except  a  person  who  acquires such title as follows:    (i)  to  use,  and  who  uses,  such  property  as  his or her primary  residence;    (ii) by a deed from a referee in a foreclosure sale conducted pursuant  to article thirteen of the real property actions and proceedings law;    (iii) at any sale of property authorized by statute;    (iv) by order or judgment of any court;    (v) from a spouse, or from a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild or  sibling of such person or such person's spouse;    (vi) as a not-for-profit housing organization or as a  public  housing  agency; or    (vii) a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value.    (f)  "Equity seller" means a natural person who is a property owner or  homeowner at the time of the equity sale.    (g) "Foreclosure" means that there is an active lis pendens  filed  in  court  pursuant  to  article  thirteen  of the real property actions and  proceedings law against the subject property, or the subject property is  on an active property tax lien sale list.    (h) "Property owner" or "homeowner" means  any  or  all  record  title  owners  of  the  residential  real  property  in  foreclosure  or, where  applicable, default at the time of the equity sale.    (i) "Reconveyance arrangement" means:    (i) the transfer of title to residential real property  by  an  equity  seller  who is in default or foreclosure, either by transfer of interest  from an equity seller to  an  equity  purchaser  or  by  creation  of  a  mortgage  or  other  lien  or  encumbrance during the time of default or  foreclosure  that  allows  the  equity  purchaser  to  obtain  legal  or  equitable title to all or part of the property, and    (ii) the subsequent conveyance, or promise of a subsequent conveyance,  of  an  interest  back to the equity seller by the equity purchaser that  allows the equity seller to regain possession  of  the  property,  which  interest  shall  include  but  not  be  limited to a purchase agreement,  option to purchase, or lease.    (j) "Representative" means  a  person  who  in  any  manner  solicits,  induces,  arranges,  or  causes  any  equity seller to transfer title or  solicits any member of the equity seller's family or household to induce  or cause any equity  seller  to  transfer  title  to  the  residence  in  foreclosure or, where applicable, default to the equity purchaser.    (k) "Residence" and "residential real property" means residential real  property  consisting of one- to four-family dwelling units, one of which  the equity seller occupies or occupied at a time  immediately  prior  to  the equity sale as his or her primary residence.    3.  Every covered contract and notice of cancellation attached thereto  shall be written in letters of a size equal  to  at  least  twelve-point  bold  type,  in English or in both English and Spanish if Spanish is the  primary language of the equity seller, and shall be fully completed  and  signed  and  dated  by  the  equity  seller  and  equity  purchaser. Any  instrument of conveyance shall become effective no sooner than 
* * *