Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 265-a
§  265-a.  Home  equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds  and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in  foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by  home equity purchasers. The  recent  rapid  escalation  of  home  values  throughout  urban and rural areas has resulted in a signific
* * *
if the  covered  contract  is  typed.  The  notice  must  contain  the name of the equity purchaser and the date and  time by which the covered contract must be cancelled. The  notice  shall  be completed by the equity purchaser:                      "NOTICE REQUIRED BY NEW YORK LAW  You   may   cancel   this  contract  at  any  time  before  midnight  of  ________________________________________.                                     (Date)  ________________________________________________________________________                         (Name of Equity Purchaser)  or anyone working for ____________________________ CANNOT ask you to                         (Name of Equity Purchaser)  sign or have you sign any deed or any other document until your right to  cancel this contract has ended.   See attached  notice  of  cancellation  form  for  an  explanation  of  this right. You should always consult an  attorney or community organization before signing  any  legal  documents  concerning  your  home. It is advisable that you find your own attorney,  and not consult with an attorney who has been provided  to  you  by  the  purchaser.  The  law  requires  that  this  contract  contain the entire  agreement. You should not rely upon any other written or oral  agreement  or promise."    The  equity  purchaser  shall  accurately  enter the date on which the  right to cancel ends. The covered  contract  required  by  this  section  shall  survive delivery of any instrument of conveyance of the residence  in foreclosure or, where applicable, default, and shall have  no  effect  on persons other than the parties to the covered contract.    5. (a) In addition to the right of rescission described in subdivision  eight  of  this  section,  the equity seller has the right to cancel any  covered contract with an equity purchaser until midnight  of  the  fifth  business  day  following  the  day on which the equity seller and equity  purchaser sign a covered contract that complies with this section.    (b) Cancellation occurs when the equity seller, or a representative of  the equity seller, personally delivers written notice of cancellation to  the address specified in the covered contract  or  sends  a  letter  via  facsimile  or  other means of written communication, United States mail,  or through an established commercial letter delivery service, indicatingcancellation to the business address of the equity purchaser  listed  on  the  covered  contract.  Proof of facsimile delivery or proof of mailing  creates  a  presumption  that  the  notice  of  cancellation  has   been  delivered.    (c)  A  notice  of cancellation given by the equity seller pursuant to  paragraph (a) of this subdivision need not take the particular  form  as  provided  with the covered contract and, however expressed, is effective  if it indicates the intention of the equity seller not to  be  bound  by  the covered contract.    (d)  Within  ten  days  following  receipt of a notice of cancellation  given in accordance with this subdivision, the  equity  purchaser  shall  return  without  condition  any  original covered contract and any other  documents signed by the equity seller  as  well  as  any  fee  or  other  consideration  received  by the equity purchaser from the equity seller.  Cancellation of the contract shall release  the  equity  seller  of  all  obligations to pay fees to the equity purchaser.    6.  (a)  The covered contract shall be accompanied by a form completed  by the equity purchaser in duplicate, captioned "notice of cancellation"  in at least twelve-point bold type if the covered contract is printed or  in capital letters if the covered contract is typed. This form shall  be  attached  to the covered contract, shall be easily detachable, and shall  contain in type of at least twelve-point  if  the  covered  contract  is  printed  or  in  capital  letters  if the covered contract is typed, the  following statement written in the same language as used in the  covered  contract:                           "NOTICE OF CANCELLATION   This contract was entered into on ____________________________________                    (Enter date covered contract signed)  You  may  cancel  this  contract for the sale of your house, without any  penalty   or   obligation,   at   any   time    before    midnight    of  ___________________________. (Enter date)  To  cancel  this transaction, personally deliver a signed and dated copy  of this cancellation notice, or send  it  by  facsimile,  United  States  mail,  or  an established commercial letter delivery service, indicating  cancellation to ____________________________________________________, at  (Name of purchaser) ___________________________________  (Street address of purchaser's place of business and facsimile number if  any) NOT LATER THAN midnight of _______________________________________.                                      (Enter date)  If you wish to cancel this contract,  sign  and  date  both  copies  and  return one copy immediately to the purchaser.  I hereby cancel this transaction.  __________________________________/_______________________________"    (Seller's signature)                         (Date)    (b)  The  equity  purchaser  shall provide each equity seller with two  copies of the covered contract and attached notice of cancellation.  The  equity  purchaser  shall accurately enter the date on which the right to  cancel ends.    7. (a) Before midnight of the fifth business day  after  the  date  on  which  the  covered contract is executed, the
* * *