Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 265-a
§  265-a.  Home  equity theft prevention. 1. (a) The legislature finds  and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in  foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by  home equity purchasers. The  recent  rapid  escalation  of  home  values  throughout  urban and rural areas has resulted in a significant increase  in home equity, which constitutes the greatest financial asset  held  by  many  homeowners  of  this  state.  During  the  time period between the  default on  the  mortgage  and  the  scheduled  foreclosure  sale  date,  homeowners   in   financial  distress,  especially  poor,  elderly,  and  financially unsophisticated homeowners,  are  vulnerable  to  aggressive  "equity  purchasers"  who  induce  homeowners  to sell their homes for a  small fraction of their fair market values, or in some cases  even  sign  away  their  homes,  through the use of schemes which often involve oral  and  written  misrepresentations,  deceit,   intimidation,   and   other  unreasonable commercial practices.    (b)  The  legislature  declares  that  it is the express policy of the  state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity,  and  the  social as well as the economic value of homeownership.    (c)  The  legislature  further finds that equity purchasers may have a  significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its  local communities, and therefore the  provisions  of  this  section  are  necessary to promote the public welfare.    (d) The intent and purposes of this section are to provide a homeowner  with  information necessary to make an informed and intelligent decision  regarding the sale  or  transfer  of  his  or  her  home  to  an  equity  purchaser;  to require that the sales agreement be expressed in writing;  to safeguard equity
* * *
any violation of this section  by the equity purchaser as related to the subject property.    (b)  "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday or the public  holidays as set forth in section twenty-four of the general construction  law.    (c) "Covered contract" means any contract, agreement, or  arrangement,  or  any  term  thereof,  between  an  equity purchaser and equity seller  which:    (i) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure; or    (ii) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure or  default  where  such  contract,  agreement or arrangement includes a reconveyance  arrangement.    For purposes of this  section,  any  reference  to  the  "sale"  of  a  residence  by  an  equity  seller to an equity purchaser shall include a  transaction where an  equity  seller  receives  consideration  from  the  equity purchaser, and a transaction involving a transfer of title to theequity  purchaser  where  no  consideration  is  provided  to the equity  seller.    (d)  "Default"  means  that  the  equity  seller is two months or more  behind in his or her mortgage payments.    (e) "Equity purchaser" means any person  who  acquires  title  to  any  residence  in  foreclosure  or, where applicable, default, or his or her  representative as defined in  this  subdivision,  except  a  person  who  acquires such title as follows:    (i)  to  use,  and  who  uses,  such  property  as  his or her primary  residence;    (ii) by a deed from a referee in a foreclosure sale conducted pursuant  to article thirteen of the real property actions and proceedings law;    (iii) at any sale of property authorized by statute;    (iv) by order or judgment of any court;    (v) from a spouse, or from a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild or  sibling of such person or such person's spouse;    (vi) as a not-for-profit housing organization or as a  public  housing  agency; or    (vii) a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value.    (f)  "Equity seller" means a natural person who is a property owner or  homeowner at the
* * *
of cancellation  given in accordance with this subdivision, the  equity  purchaser  shall  return  without  condition  any  original covered contract and any other  documents signed by the equity seller  as  well  as  any  fee  or  other  consideration  received  by the equity purchaser from the equity seller.  Cancellation of the contract shall release  the  equity  seller  of  all  obligations to pay fees to the equity purchaser.    6.  (a)  The covered contract shall be accompanied by a form completed  by the equity purchaser in duplicate, captioned "notice of cancellation"  in at least twelve-point bold type if the covered contract is printed or  in capital letters if the covered contract is typed. This form shall  be  attached  to the covered contract, shall be easily detachable, and shall  contain in type of at least twelve-point  if  the  covered  contract  is  printed  or  in  capital  letters  if the covered contract is typed, the  following statement written in the same language as used in the  covered  contract:                           "NOTICE OF CANCELLATION   This contract was entered into on ____________________________________                    (Enter date covered contract signed)  You  may  cancel  this  contract for the sale of your house, without any  penalty   or   obligation,   at   any   time    before    midnight    of  ___________________________. (Enter date)  To  cancel  this transaction, personally deliver a signed and dated copy  of this
* * *
is assisting the equity seller in preventing  a completed foreclosure unless the equity purchaser  has  a  good  faith  basis for the representation.    (d)  It  is unlawful for any equity purchaser to initiate, enter into,  negotiate, or consummate any covered contract involving residential real  property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default if such person, by  the terms of such covered contract, takes  unconscionable  advantage  of  the equity seller.    8.   (a)  Any  transaction  involving  residential  real  property  in  foreclosure or, where applicable, default which is in material violation  of subdivision three, four, six, seven or  eleven  of  this  section  is  voidable  and  the  transaction  may  be  rescinded by the equity seller  within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance  of  the  residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.    (b)  Such rescission shall be effected by giving written notice to the  equity purchaser and his or her successor in interest, if the  successor  is  not  a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value as set forth in  paragraph (c) of this subdivision, and by recording such notice with the  county clerk of the county in which the property is located, within  two  years  of  the  date  of  the  recording of the conveyance to the equity  purchaser. The notice of rescission shall contain the name of the equity  seller and the name of the equity purchaser in addition to any
* * *