Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-8 > 275
§  275.  Certificate  of discharge of mortgage required. 1. Whenever a  mortgage upon real property is due and payable, and the full  amount  of  principal  and  interest  due  on the mortgage is paid, a certificate of  discharge of  mortgage  shall  be  given  to  the  mortgagor  or  person  designated  by  him or her, signed by the person or persons specified in  section three hundred twenty-one of this chapter. The person signing the  certificate shall, within thirty days thereafter, arrange  to  have  the  certificate  presented  for  recording  to  the recording officer of the  county where the mortgage is recorded. Failure by a mortgagee to present  a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in  the  mortgagee  being  liable  to the mortgagor in the amount of five hundred dollars if  he or she fails to present such certificate within  thirty  days,  shall  result  in  the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of  one thousand dollars if he or she fails  to  present  a  certificate  of  discharge  for  recording  within  sixty  days  and  shall result in the  mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount  of  one  thousand  five  hundred  dollars  if  he  or she fails to present a certificate of  discharge for recording within ninety days. For  the  purposes  of  such  liability under this subdivision, the term "mortgagee" shall not include  a  person,  partnership,  association, corporation or other entity which  makes less than five mortgage loans in any calendar year. The provisions  of this section shall not apply to any mortgage granted to  or  made  by  the  state  of New York, or any agency or instrumentality thereof or any  political subdivision of the state  or  any  agency  or  instrumentality  thereof.    2.  For  purposes  of  this  section, the full amount of principal and  interest due on a mortgage shall not be considered to be  paid  whenever  such  mortgage  continues  to secure a bona fide debt and an enforceable  lien continues to exist, such as may occur in the following situations:    (a) the commercial practice of lenders trading or selling mortgages on  the secondary market;    (b) the replacement of a construction loan with permanent financing;    (c) the refinancing of an existing loan with a  new  lender,  such  as  where  the  original lender assigns a note and the mortgage securing its  payment to another lender in return for consideration and such  mortgage  is  consolidated  with another mortgage which secures any funds advanced  by the new lender to the mortgagor;    (d) the modification of the  terms  of  a  loan  by  a  mortgagor  and  mortgagee in order to avoid foreclosure; and    (e) a refinancing that occurs in conjunction with the sale of property  such  that  the  seller conveys property to the purchaser subject to the  lien of the mortgage and  the  original  lender  assigns  its  note  and  mortgage on the property to the purchaser's lender.    3.  Except  with respect to the assignment of a mortgage in connection  with a transaction described in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this  section, in order to record an assignment of a mortgage  there  must  be  set forth in the assignment document or attached thereto and recorded as  part thereof a statement under oath signed by the mortgagor or any other  party  to  the  transaction having knowledge of the facts (provided such  other party asserts such knowledge), that the assignee is not acting  as  a  nominee  of the mortgagor and that the mortgage continues to secure a  bona fide obligation. With respect to the assignment of  a  mortgage  in  connection  with a transaction described in paragraph (a) of subdivision  two of  this  section,  such  assignment  shall  contain  the  following  statement:  "This  assignment  is  not  subject  to  the requirements of  section two hundred seventy-five of the Real Property Law because it  is  an assignment within the secondary mortgage market."