Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9-a > 338
§  338.  Inspection  power of department of state; unlawful practices;  penalties. 1. The department of state may cause an investigation and  an  inspection  to  be made of any subdivision of vacant land proposed to be  offered for sale or lease in this state pursuant to this article and may  make a report of its findings thereon.    2. Where an inspec
* * *
all  payments  and  performance  of  all  the  terms  and conditions required to be made and  performed  by  the  vendee  under  the  agreement  of  sale.  Where  the  consideration  price  for  the lot or lots sold has been amortized to an  extent that the balance due and owing thereunder  equals  in  an  amount  required   to   release  such  lot  or  lots  from  any  existing  lien,  encumbrance, tax, assessment, option contract or  first  agreement,  and  the initial cost for said vacant land has not been paid for by the owner  or  subdivider, that in such event all moneys thereafter received by the  owner or subdivider from the purchaser of said  lot  or  lots  shall  be  segregated  and kept in a separate account and be impressed with a trust  which shall be applied towards the clearance of title to the vacant land  thereafter intended to be conveyed to  the  purchaser.    After  default  shall  have  occurred in the payment of any tax or assessment levied and  assessed against the premises or after default shall have occurred under  and pursuant to the terms of any  contract,  mortgage  lien,  charge  or  encumbrance,  all  moneys  received  by the owner or subdivider from the  purchaser of said lot or lots shall be segregated and kept in a separate  account and be impressed with a trust which shall be applied towards the  clearance of title to the vacant land thereafter intended to be conveyed  to the purchaser. Certified or verified copies of  documents  containing  such provisions shall be filed with the department of state prior to the  sale or lease or offer of sale or lease of any part of the subdivision.    5.  (a)  Every  person,  officer,  director,  agent  or  employee of a  company, partnership, association or corporation who or which  knowingly  offers to sell or to lease, or sells or leases subdivided lands prior to  the filing of the offering statement and the verified statement required  by this article shall be guilty of a felony.    (b)  Except  as  provided  in  subdivision  (a)  hereof, every person,  officer,  director,  agent  or  employee  of  a  company,   partnership,corporation,  or  association who or which knowingly authorizes, directs  or aids in the publication, advertisement, distribution  or  circulation  of  any  device,  scheme  or artifice for obtaining money or property by  means  of  any  false pretense, representation or promise concerning any  vacant land or lands or subdivision thereof, offered for sale or  lease,  and  every  person,  officer,  director, agent or employee of a company,  partnership, corporation or association who or which shall have made  or  attempts to make in the state fictitious or pretended purchases or sales  of  vacant  lands,  or  who,  in any other respect, wilfully violated or  fails to comply with any of the provisions of this article, or knowingly  omits or neglects to obey, observe or comply  with  any  order,  permit,  decision,  demand  or  requirement  of the department of state under the  provisions of this article,  is  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor  and,  if  a  licensee  under  article  twelve  (a) of this chapter, the department of  state also may revoke or suspend his license in the manner  provided  in  such  article. The commission of a single act prohibited by this article  shall constitute a violation thereof. All courts  of  special  sessions,  within  their  respective territorial jurisdiction, are hereby empowered  to hear, try, and determine such violations without indictment,  and  to  impose the punishments prescribed by law therefor.    6.  It  shall  be  the  duty  of the attorney-general to prosecute all  violations of the provisions of this article; such prosecutions  may  be  instituted  upon  the  written  request  or  demand of the department of  state.  In all criminal proceedings, the attorney-general may appear  in  person or by his deputy before any court of record or any grand jury and  exercise  all  the  powers and perform all the duties in respect of such  actions or proceedings which the district attorney  would  otherwise  be  authorized  or  required to exercise or perform; or the attorney-general  may in his discretion transmit evidence, proof  and  information  as  to  such offense to the district attorney of the county or counties in which  the  alleged violation has occurred, and every district attorney to whom  such evidence, proof and information is so transmitted  shall  forthwith  proceed  to prosecute any corporation, company, association, or officer,  manager or agent thereof, or  any  firm  or  person  charged  with  such  violation.  In  any  such  proceeding,  wherein the attorney-general has  appeared either in person or by deputy, the district attorney shall only  exercise such powers and perform such duties as are required of  him  by  the  attorney-general  or  the deputy attorney-general so appearing. The  attorney-general shall,  upon  a  conviction  for  a  violation  of  any  provision of this article, and within ten days thereafter, make and file  with  the department of state a detailed report showing the date of such  conviction, the name of the person convicted and the exact nature of the  charge.    7. Any false statement contained  in  any  statement  or  supplemental  statement   filed   with   the  department  of  state  pursuant  to  the  requirements of this article, or  in  any  affidavit  attached  thereto,  shall constitute a violation of this article.    8.  Any  person,  partnership,  corporation,  company  or  association  representing in any
* * *