Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9-b > 339-e
§  339-e.  Definitions.  As  used  in this article, unless the context  otherwise requires:    1. "Building" means a multi-unit building or buildings, or a group  of  buildings  whether  or  not attached to each other, comprising a part of  the property.    2. "Common charges" means  each  unit's  proportionate  share  of  the  common expenses in accordance with its common interest.    3.  "Common  elements,"  unless otherwise provided in the declaration,  means and includes:    (a) The land on which the building is located;    (b) The foundations, columns, girders, beams,  supports,  main  walls,  roofs,  halls,  corridors, lobbies, stairs, stairways, fire escapes, and  entrances and exits of the building;    (c) The basements, cellars, yards, gardens, recreational or  community  facilities, parking areas and storage spaces;    (d)  The premises for the lodging or use of janitors and other persons  employed for the operation of the property;    (e) Central and appurtenant installations for services such as  power,  light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning  and incinerating;    (f)   The   elevators,   escalators,   tanks,   pumps,  motors,  fans,  compressors, ducts  and  in  general  all  apparatus  and  installations  existing for common use;    (g)  Such  facilities  as  may be designated as common elements in the  declaration; and    (h) All other parts of the property necessary  or  convenient  to  its  existence, maintenance and safety, or normally in common use.    4. "Common expenses" means and includes:    (a) Expenses of operation of the property, and    (b)  All  sums  designated  common  expenses  by  or  pursuant  to the  provisions of this article, the declaration or the by-laws.    5. "Common interest" means the (i) proportionate,  undivided  interest  in  fee  simple  absolute,  or  (ii)  proportionate  undivided leasehold  interest in the common elements appertaining to each unit, as  expressed  in the declaration.    6.  "Common  profits"  means  the excess of all receipts of the rents,  profits and revenues  from  the  common  elements  remaining  after  the  deduction of the common expenses.    7.  "Declaration"  means  the  instrument  by  which  the  property is  submitted to the provisions of this article,  as  hereinafter  provided,  and  such  instrument  as from time to time amended, consistent with the  provisions of this article and of the by-laws.    8. "Majority" of unit owners means either (i) more than fifty per cent  in common interest in the aggregate, or (ii) more than fifty per cent in  number of units in the aggregate, or (iii) more than fifty per  cent  in  the  aggregate in both common interest and in number of units, as may be  specified herein or in the declaration or the by-laws  with  respect  to  any matter or matters. Any specified percentage of unit owners means (i)  such  percentage  in  common  interest  in  the  aggregate, or (ii) such  percentage in number of units in the aggregate, or (iii) such percentage  in common interest and such percentage in number of  units,  as  may  be  specified  herein  or  in the
* * *
   13. "Recording officer" and "recording" or "recorded" shall  have  the  meanings stated in section two hundred ninety of this chapter.    14.  "Unit"  means a part of the property intended for any type of use  or uses, and with an exit to a public street or highway or to  a  common  element  or  elements  leading  to  a  public street or highway, and may  include such appurtenances as garage and other  parking  space,  storage  room, balcony, terrace and patio, but in no event may utility facilities  such  as  those for water or sewage treatment or power generation appear  as single units.    15. "Unit designation" means the number, letter or combination thereof  or other official designations conforming to the tax lot number, if any,  designating the unit in the declaration and on the floor plans.    16. "Unit owner" means the person or persons  owning  a  unit  in  fee  simple  absolute  or,  in  the  case either (i) of a condominium devoted  exclusively to non-residential purposes, or (ii) a  qualified  leasehold  condominium, owning a unit held under a lease or sublease.