Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9-b > 339-y
§  339-y.  Separate  taxation.  1.  (a)  With  respect to all property  submitted to the provisions of this article other than property which is  the subject of a qualified leasehold  condominium,  each  unit  and  its  common interest, not including any personal property, shall be deemed to  be  a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by  each assessing unit, school district, special district, county or  other  taxing  unit, for all types of taxes authorized by law including but not  limited to special ad valorem levies  and  special  assessments,  except  that  the  foregoing  shall  not  apply  to  a  unit held under lease or  sublease unless the declaration requires the unit owner to pay all taxes  attributable to his unit. Neither the building, the property nor any  of  the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel.    (b)  In  no  event  shall the aggregate of the assessment of the units  plus their common interests exceed the total valuation of  the  property  were the property assessed as a parcel.    (c) For the purposes of this and the next succeeding section the terms  "assessing  unit",  "assessment",  "parcel",  "special ad valorem levy",  "special assessment", "special district", "taxation" and  "taxes"  shall  have  the  meanings  specified  in  section  one hundred two of the real  property tax law.    (d) The provisions of paragraph (b)  of  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply to such real property classified within:    (i) on and after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, class one  of  section one thousand eight hundred two of the real property tax law;  or    (ii) on and after January first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  the  homestead  class  of  an  approved  assessing unit which has adopted the  provisions of section one  thousand  nine  hundred  three  of  the  real  property  tax  law,  or  the  homestead  class of the portion outside an  approved assessing unit of an eligible split school district  which  has  adopted  the  provisions of section nineteen hundred three-a of the real  property tax law; provided, however, that, in an approved assessing unit  which adopted the provisions of section one thousand nine hundred  three  of  the  real  property  tax  law  prior  to  the effective date of this  subdivision, paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall apply to  all  such  real  property  (i)  which  is  classified  within  the  homestead class  pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (e)  of  section  one  thousand  nine hundred one of the real property tax law and (ii) which, regardless  of  classification,  was  on  the assessment roll prior to the effective  date of this subdivision unless the  governing  body  of  such  approved  assessing  unit  provides  by  local law adopted after a public hearing,  prior to the taxable status date of such assessing unit  next  occurring  after  December  thirty-first,  nineteen hundred eighty-three, that such  paragraph (b) shall not apply to such real property to which this clause  applies.  Provided  further,  however,  real  property  subject  to  the  provisions   of   this  
* * *