Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9-b > 339-y
§  339-y.  Separate  taxation.  1.  (a)  With  respect to all property  submitted to the provisions of this article other than property which is  the subject of a qualified leasehold  condominium,  each  unit  and  its  common interest, not including any personal property, shall be deemed to  be  a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by  each assessing unit, school district, special district, county or  other  taxing  unit, for all types of taxes authorized by law including but not  limited to special ad valorem levies  and  special  assessments,  except  that  the  foregoing  shall  not  apply  to  a  unit held under lease or  sublease unless the declaration requires the unit owner to pay all taxes  attributable to his unit. Neither the building, the property nor any  of  the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel.    (b)  In  no  event  shall the aggregate of the assessment of the units  plus their common interests exceed the total valuation of  the  property  were the property assessed as a parcel.    (c) For the purposes of this and the next succeeding section the terms  "assessing  unit",  "assessment",  "parcel",  "special ad valorem levy",  "special assessment", "special district", "taxation" and  "taxes"  shall  have  the  meanings  specified  in  section  one hundred two of the real  property tax law.    (d) The provisions of paragraph (b)  of  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply to such real property classified within:    (i) on and after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, class one  of  section one thousand eight hundred two of the real property tax law;  or    (ii) on and after January first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  the  homestead  class  of  an  approved  assessing unit which has adopted the  provisions of section one  thousand  nine  hundred  three  of  the  real  property  tax  law,  or  the  homestead  class of the portion outside an  approved assessing unit of an eligible split school district  which  has  adopted  the  provisions of section nineteen hundred three-a of the real  property tax law; provided, however, that, in an approved assessing unit  which adopted the provisions of section one thousand nine hundred  three  of  the  real  property  tax  law  prior  to  the effective date of this  subdivision, paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall apply to  all  such  real  property  (i)  which  is  classified  within  the  homestead class  pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (e)  of  section  one  thousand  nine hundred one of the real property tax law and (ii) which, regardless  of  classification,  was  on  the assessment roll prior to the effective  date of this subdivision unless the  governing  body  of  such  approved  assessing  unit  provides  by  local law adopted after a public hearing,  prior to the taxable status date of such assessing unit  next  occurring  after  December  thirty-first,  nineteen hundred eighty-three, that such  paragraph (b) shall not apply to such real property to which this clause  applies.  Provided  further,  however,  real  property  subject  to  the  provisions   of   this  
* * *
 to  such  submission)  the  subject of a qualified leasehold condominium, is established as a single  parcel  on  the  assessment  roll  and  tax  map of such assessing unit,  separate and apart from any real property which  is  the  subject  of  a  qualified leasehold condominium.    3.  All  provisions  of  a  declaration relating to a unit, its common  interest and the proportionate undivided part of the real property which  is the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium  allocated  to  such  unit  (as  expressed  in the declaration), which has been sold for taxes  shall survive and shall be enforceable after the issuance of a tax  deed  for  such  unit  to  the  same  extent  that  such  provisions  would be  enforceable against a voluntary grantee of such unit  immediately  prior  to the delivery of such tax deed.    4.  The  board  of managers may act as an agent of each unit owner who  has given his written authorization to seek administrative and  judicial  review  of an assessment made in accordance with subdivision one of this  section, pursuant to title one-A  of  article  five  and  title  one  of  article  seven  of  the real property tax law. The board of managers may  retain legal counsel on behalf of all unit owners for which it is acting  as agent and to charge  all  such  unit  owners  a  pro  rata  share  of  expenses,  disbursements  and  legal fees for which charges the board of  managers  shall  have  a  lien  pursuant  to   section   three   hundred  thirty-nine-z.    5. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law  to  the  contrary, in a city having a population of one million or more,  the board of managers shall be authorized to act as the  sole  agent  on  behalf of all unit owners, without authorization of each unit owner, for  the limited purpose of determining whether or not to waive prospectively  the  benefit  of  real  property  tax  abatement  and  exemption for the  property in order to qualify for a partial abatement  of  real  property  taxes  pursuant  to  section  four  hundred  sixty-seven-a  of  the real  property tax law.