Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9 > 294
§  294.  Recording  executory contracts and powers of attorney.  1. An  executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real  property,  or  an instrument canceling such a contract, or an instrument containing  a power to convey real property, as the agent or attorney for the  owner  of the property, acknowledged or proved, and certified, in the manner to  entitle  a  conveyance  to be recorded, may be recorded in the office of  the recording officer of any county in which any of the real property to  which it relates is situated, and such recording officer shall, upon the  request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record  the  same in his said office.    2.  In  lieu  of  the recording of an executory contract, there may be  recorded a memorandum thereof, executed by the parties, and acknowledged  or proved, and certified, in the manner to entitle a  conveyance  to  be  recorded,  containing at least the following information with respect to  the contract: the names of the parties to the contract, the  time  fixed  by  the  contract  for the conveyance of title, and a description of the  property. The executory contract shall be deemed duly recorded upon  the  recording of a memorandum in conformity with this subdivision.    If  the  purchaser is entitled to possession of the property under the  terms of the contract, the memorandum must so state. The  provisions  of  article  eleven  of  the tax law shall not be applicable to an executory  contract for the  sale,  purchase  or  exchange  of  real  property,  or  memorandum  thereof,  unless the contract provides that the purchaser is  entitled to possession of the property.    3. Every executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real  property not recorded as provided in  this  section  shall  be  void  as  against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or  contracts  to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or  any portion thereof, or  acquires  by  assignment  the  rent  to  accrue  therefrom  as  provided in section two hundred ninety-four-a of the real  property law, in good faith and for a valuable consideration,  from  the  same  vendor  or  assignor,  his  distributees  or  devisees,  and whose  conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and shall  be  void  as  against  the  lien  upon the same real property or any portion  thereof arising from payments made upon the execution of or pursuant  to  the  terms  of  a  contract  with  the  same vendor, his distributees or  devisees, if such contract is made in  good  faith  and  is  first  duly  recorded.    4.  (a)  Where  an  executory contract is duly recorded as provided in  this section the right of the purchaser to performance of  the  contract  is  enforceable  against  a  person who, subsequent to the recording and  while the recording is effective as provided in this section,  purchases  or acquires by exchange the same real property or any part thereof, from  the same vendor, his distributees or devisees.    (b)  If the recorded contract provides for payments made or to be made  by the purchaser before conveyance of title, including payments made  at  the execution of the contract, or if the recorded memorandum states that  the  contract  so  provides,  the lien of the purchaser arising from any  such payments actually made  is  enforceable  against  any  such  person  described in paragraph (a) to the extent of such payments, not exceeding  the  total  amount specified in the recorded contract or memorandum, and  is so enforceable without regard to any
* * *