Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9 > 294-a
§  294-a.  Recording assignments of rent.  1. An assignment of rent to  accrue  from  tenancies,  subtenancies,  leases  or  subleases  of  real  property,  irrespective  of  the term of their duration, in existence at  the time of the assignment, made, subscribed and acknowledged or proved,  and certified in a manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded may  be  recorded  in  the office of the recording officer of any county in which  any of the real property to which the tenancies, subtenancies, leases or  subleases relate is situated, and such recording officer shall, upon the  request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record  the  same in his said office.    2.  Every such assignment not so recorded shall be void as against any  person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange, or  contracts  to  purchase  or  acquire  by  exchange,  the same real property, or any  portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue  therefrom  as  provided  in  this  section,  in  good  faith  and  for  a  valuable  consideration, from the same vendor or  assignor,  his  distributees  or  devisees,  and  whose  conveyance,  contract or assignment is first duly  recorded.    3. The recording of such assignment shall not be in itself a notice of  the assignment to a lessee or tenant, his distributees or  devisees,  so  as  to  invalidate  a  payment of rent made by the lessee or tenant, his  distributees or devisees, to the assignor or a  prior  assignee  of  the  rent.