Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9 > 306
§  306.  Certificate  of  acknowledgment or proof. A person taking the  acknowledgement or proof of  a  conveyance  must  indorse  thereupon  or  attach  thereto,  a  certificate,  signed  by  himself,  stating all the  matters required to be done, known, or proved  on  the  taking  of  such  acknowledgement  or  proof;  together with the name and substance of the  testimony of each witness examined before  him,  and  if  a  subscribing  witness, his place of residence.    Any  conveyance  which  has  heretofore  been  recorded,  or which may  hereafter be recorded, shall be deemed to have been duly acknowledged or  proved and properly authenticated, when ten  years  have  elapsed  since  such  recording;  saving, however, the rights of every purchaser in good  faith and for a valuable consideration  deriving  title  from  the  same  vendor  or  grantor,  his heirs or devisees, to the same property or any  portion thereof, whose conveyance shall have been duly  recorded  before  the said period of ten years shall have elapsed.