Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9 > 320
§ 320. Certain deeds deemed mortgages. A deed conveying real property,  which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a  security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in  terms,  must  be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit  such deed is made, derives no  advantage  from  the  recording  thereof,  unless  every  writing,  operating  as  a  defeasance  of  the  same, or  explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a  mortgage,  or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith, and at the same time.