Statutes > New-york > Rpp > Article-9 > 329
§  329.  Actions  to  have  certain instruments canceled of record. An  owner of real property or of any  undivided  part  thereof  or  interest  therein  or  an  owner  of  rent  to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy  thereof, may maintain an action  to  have  any  recorded  instrument  in  writing  relating  to such real property or interest therein, other than  those required by law to be recorded, or any recorded assignment of rent  to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy  of  such  property  or  interest  therein declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record  as  to  said  real  property,  or his undivided part thereof or interest  therein, or as to the rent to accrue therefrom belonging to him.