Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-3 > Title-1 > 301
§  301.  Valuation  date.  All  real property subject to taxation, and  assessed as of a March first taxable status date, shall be valued as  of  the  preceding first day of July. The valuation date of real property in  a city or town not subject to the provisions of this  section  shall  be  determined  as  of  the  date provided by law applicable to such city or  town, or if not so provided, then as of the taxable status date  of  the  city  or  town.  The  valuation date of the real property entered on any  assessment roll shall be imprinted or otherwise indicated at the top  of  the first page of each volume of such roll.