Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-3 > Title-1 > 302
§  302. Taxable status date. 1. The taxable status of real property in  cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition  and ownership as of the first day of March  and  the  valuation  thereof  determined  as  of  the applicable valuation date. The taxable status of  real property in a city or town not subject to the  provisions  of  this  section shall be determined as of the date provided by law applicable to  such  city  or  town,  or  if  not  so provided, then as of the date the  assessment  roll  is  completed  and  filed  prior  to  the  hearing  of  complaints  in  connection  therewith. The date of taxable status of the  real property contained on any assessment roll  shall  be  imprinted  or  otherwise  indicated at the top of the first page of each volume of such  roll.    2. The taxable status  date  of  real  property  assessed  for  school  district  and  village  purposes  shall be determined in accordance with  sections thirteen hundred two and  fourteen  hundred  of  this  chapter,  respectively.  The date of taxable status of the real property contained  on any village assessment roll shall be imprinted or otherwise indicated  at the top of the first page of each volume of such roll.    3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to  the contrary,  whenever any person, association  or  corporation  not  entitled  to  an  exemption  from  taxation acquires title to property which is exempt, in  whole or in part, from taxation,  such  property  shall  be  immediately  subject  to  taxation  pursuant  to  section five hundred twenty of this  chapter, except that, in cities with a  population  of  one  million  or  more, such property shall become subject to taxation pursuant to section  four hundred ninety-four of this chapter.    4.  The  taxable  status of a special franchise shall be determined on  the basis of its value and its ownership as of the first day of July  of  the  year  preceding the year in which the assessment roll on which such  property is to be assessed is completed and filed in the office  of  the  city  or town clerk, except that taxable status of such properties shall  be determined on the basis of ownership as of the first day of  July  of  the second year preceding the date required by law for the filing of the  final assessment roll for purposes of all village assessment rolls.    5.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, in a  city with a population of one million or more, whenever any  corporation  or association entitled to exemption from taxation pursuant to paragraph  (a) of subdivision one of section four hundred twenty-a or paragraph (a)  of  subdivision one of section four hundred twenty-b of this chapter, or  any local law adopted pursuant to such  provisions,  acquires  title  to  real  property  that  is not exempt, in whole or in part, from taxation,  such property shall, provided that it otherwise qualifies for  exemption  pursuant  to  such  provisions, be immediately subject to exemption from  taxation in accordance with section four hundred ninety-four-a  of  this  chapter.