Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2-b > 489-cc
§ 489-cc. Assessment of real property of railroads. 1. The assessor in  each  city,  town  and  village  and  in  each  county  having  a county  department of assessment shall annually  assess  all  real  property  of  railroad  companies  situated  in such city, town, village or county, as  the case may be, including all railroad real property of  such  railroad  companies  as  defined  in  subdivision  three  of  section four hundred  eighty-nine-bb of this chapter. Where a village has enacted a local  law  as provided in subdivision three of section fourteen hundred two of this  chapter,  the  town  or county assessor shall apportion that part of the  railroad property assessment applicable to the village for  purposes  of  the  copy  of  the  part  of the town or county assessment roll used for  village tax purposes.    2. Railroad real property  shall  be  separately  assessed  from  real  property of railroad companies not used for transportation purposes, and  subsidized  railroad real property shall be separately assessed from all  other railroad real property. The state  board  and  railroad  companies  upon request shall furnish the assessor information and data relating to  the  classification  of the real property of railroads as transportation  and non-transportation property and to the identification of  subsidized  railroad real property. Action by assessors under this subdivision shall  not  in any way affect the classification of property or the segregation  of assessments in accordance with section four hundred eighty-nine-mm of  this chapter in connection with the application of railroad ceilings.    3. Railroad real property shall be assessed according to its condition  and ownership as of the first day of July of the year preceding the year  in which the assessment roll on which such assessment will be entered is  filed in the office of the city or town clerk, except that it  shall  be  assessed according to its condition and ownership as of the first day of  July  of  the  second  year  preceding  the date required by law for the  filing of  the  final  assessment  roll  for  purposes  of  all  village  assessment rolls.