Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2 > 457
§ 457. Exemption for first-time homebuyers of newly constructed homes.  1.  Newly  constructed  primary residential property purchased by one or  more persons, each of whom is a first-time homebuyer and  has  not  been  married  to  a  homeowner  in the three years prior to applying for this  first-time homeowners exemption, shall be exempt fro
* * *
that the burden  shall be on such owner  or  owners  to  establish  eligibility  for  the  exemption.    7.  Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner  of  such  building  on  a  form  prescribed  by  the  state  board.  The  application  shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village  or county having the power to assess property for taxation on or  beforethe  appropriate  taxable  status  date  of such city, town, village and  county.    8.  If  satisfied  that  the  applicant  is  entitled  to an exemption  pursuant to this section, the assessor shall approve the application and  such primary  residential  property  shall  thereafter  be  exempt  from  taxation  and  special  ad  valorem  levies  as provided in this section  commencing with the assessment roll prepared on the basis of the taxable  status date referred to  in  subdivision  seven  of  this  section.  The  assessed  value  of any exemption granted pursuant to this section shall  be entered by the assessor on  the  assessment  roll  with  the  taxable  property, with the amount of the exemption shown in a separate column.    9.  For  purposes  of this section: (a) "first-time homebuyer" means a  person who has not owned a  primary  residential  property  and  is  not  married  to  a  person  who  has owned a residential property during the  three-year  period  prior  to  his  or  her  purchase  of  the   primary  residential  property,  and  who  does  not own a vacation or investment  home.    (b) "Primary residential property" means any one or two family  house,  townhouse  or  condominium located in this state which is owner occupied  by such homebuyer.    (c) "Newly constructed" means an improvement to  real  property  which  was  constructed  as a primary residential property, and which has never  been occupied and was constructed  after  the  effective  date  of  this  section.   "Newly constructed" shall also mean that portion of a primary  residential property that is altered, improved or reconstructed.