Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2 > 458
§ 458. Veterans. The following property shall be exempt from taxation:  1.  All  property  exempt  by  law  from execution, other than an exempt  homestead. But real property purchased with the proceeds of  a  pension,  bonus  or  insurance,  or  dividends  or  refunds  on such insurance, or  payments received as prisoner of war compensation fr
* * *
 the  provisions  of  this  section  or any other  provision of law, in any city with a population of one million or  more,  applications for the exemption authorized pursuant to this section shall  be  considered timely filed if they are filed on or before the fifteenth  day of March of the appropriate year.    2.  Real  property  purchased  with  moneys   collected   by   popular  subscription  in  partial recognition of extraordinary services rendered  by any honorably discharged veteran of world war one, world war two,  or  of the hostilities which commenced June twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred  fifty, who sustained permanent disability while on military duty, either  total  or  partial, and owned by the person who sustained such injuries,or by his or her spouse or unremarried surviving  spouse,  or  dependent  father  or  mother,  is  subject  to  taxation  as herein provided. Such  property shall be assessed in the same manner as other real property  in  the  tax  district.  At  the meeting of the assessors to hear complaints  concerning the assessments, a verified application for the exemption  of  such  real  property  from  taxation  may  be presented to them by or on  behalf of the owner thereof, which application must show  the  facts  on  which the exemption is claimed, including the amount of moneys so raised  and  used  in  or  toward the purchase of such property. No exemption on  account of any such gift shall be allowed in  excess  of  five  thousand  dollars.  The  application  for  exemption shall be presented and action  thereon taken in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section.  If no application for  exemption  be  granted,  the  property  shall  be  subject to taxation for all purposes. The provisions herein, relating to  the assessment and exemption of property purchased with moneys raised by  popular  subscription,  apply  and  shall  be enforced in each municipal  corporation authorized to levy taxes.    3. In addition to any exemption from taxation on real  property  which  may  be  allowed  to veterans pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions  one and two of this section, the  primary  residence  of  any  seriously  disabled  veteran  who  is  eligible  for  pecuniary assistance from the  United States government, or who has received pecuniary assistance  from  the  United States government and has applied such assistance toward the  acquisition or modification of a  suitable  housing  unit  with  special  fixtures  or  movable  facilities  made  necessary  by the nature of the  veteran's disability, and the necessary land therefor,  shall  be  fully  exempt  from  taxation  and special district charges and assessments and  special ad valorem levies. The same exemption shall also be  allowed  on  such  a  housing  unit owned by the unremarried surviving spouse of such  veteran, or by such veteran and spouse while occupying such premises  as  a  residence.  The  unremarried  surviving  spouse  of  such veteran may  transfer the exemption to any new housing unit to be used as his or  her  primary  residence. If an exemption has already been granted pursuant to  the provisions of subdivisions one and two of this section,  application  for  a further exemption as herein provided may be made and action taken  thereon in the same manner as set  forth  in  subdivision  one  of  this  section.    4.  The  definitions  set  forth  in  section  one hundred two of this  chapter shall not apply to this section  and  the  terms  used  in  this  section  shall  have the same meaning as they had prior to the enactment  of this chapter.    4-a. For the purposes of this section, the  term  "military  or  naval  services"  shall  be deemed to also include service: (a) by a person who  was employed by the War Shipping Administration  or  Office  of  Defense  Transportation  or  their  agents as a merchant seaman documented by the  United States Coast Guard or Department  of  Commerce,  or  as  a  civil  servant  employed  by  the  United  States Army Transport Service (later  redesignated as the  United  States  Army  Transportation  Corps,  Water  Division)   or   the   Naval  Transportation  Service;  and  who  served  satisfactorily as a crew member during the  period  of  armed  conflict,  December  seventh,  nineteen  hundred  forty-one,  to  August fifteenth,  nineteen hundred forty-five,  aboard  merchant  vessels  in  oceangoing,  i.e.,  foreign,  intercoastal,  or  coastwise  service as such terms are  defined under federal law (46 USCA 10301 & 10501) and further to include  "near foreign" voyages between the United States and Canada, Mexico,  or  the  West  Indies  via  ocean  routes,  or  public vessels in oceangoing  service or foreign waters and who has received a Certificate of  Release  or  Discharge  from  Active  Duty  and  a  discharge  certificate, or anHonorable Service Certificate/Report of Casualty, from the department of  defense; (b) service  by  a  United  States  civilian  employed  by  the  American  Field  Service  who served overseas under United States Armies  and United States Army Groups in world war II during the period of armed  conflict,  December  seventh,  nineteen  hundred  forty-one  through May  eighth, nineteen hundred forty-five, and who was discharged or  released  therefrom  under honorable conditions; or (c) service by a United
* * *