Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-4 > Title-2 > 467-b
* §  467-b.  Tax  abatement  for  rent-controlled  and  rent regulated  property occupied by senior citizens or persons  with  disabilities.  1.  Definitions. As used in this section:    a.  "Dwelling  unit"  means that part of a dwelling in which a head of  the household resides and which  is  subject  to  either  the  emergency  housing  re
* * *
 of  this  section  shall  be  issued  by  said  agency  to  each head of the  household who is found to be eligible under this section  on  or  before  the  last  date  prescribed  by  law for the payment of the taxes or the  first installment thereof of any municipal corporation which has granted  an abatement of taxes. Copies of such certificate shall be issued to the  owner of the real property containing the dwelling unit of the  head  of  the  household  and  to  the collecting officer charged with the duty of  collecting the taxes of each municipal corporation which has granted the  abatement of taxes authorized by this section.    5. Eligibility. a. To qualify as a person with a  disability  for  the  purposes  of this section, an individual shall submit to the appropriate  rent control agency or administrative agency proof  sufficient  to  such  agency  that  such  individual  is  currently  receiving social securitydisability  insurance  (SSDI)  or  supplemental  security  income  (SSI)  benefits  under the federal social security act or disability pension or  disability  compensation  benefits  provided  by   the   United   States  department of veterans affairs or those previously eligible by virtue of  receiving  disability  benefits  under  the supplemental security income  program  or  the  social  security  disability  program  and   currently  receiving   medical   assistance  benefits  based  on  determination  of  disability as provided in section three hundred sixty-six of the  social  services law.    b.  Eligibility  shall  be  determined  as of a date prescribed by the  appropriate rent control agency or administrative agency pursuant to the  local law, ordinance or resolution and  such  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution may provide for a pro rata refund of taxes paid prior to such  eligibility  date  or  a credit therefor against the next succeeding tax  periods.    6. The amount set forth  in  a  tax  abatement  certificate  shall  be  deducted  from  the  total taxes levied by or on behalf of the municipal  corporation which has granted such abatement on real property containing  the dwelling unit of a head of the household to whom the certificate has  been issued. In the event that  both  a  town  and  a  village  included  therein  grant  such abatement, such deduction for properties located in  the village shall be made first from taxes levied by or on behalf of the  village and any excess thereof shall be deducted from town taxes.    7. Upon the  vacancy  of  a  dwelling  unit  for  which  an  abatement  certificate  has  been  issued, the owner thereof shall remit a pro rata  portion of the tax abatement to the collecting officer of the  municipal  corporation which granted such abatement and any amount due by reason of  such  vacancy shall be a lien upon the property on and after the date of  such vacancy.    8. Where a tax abatement certificate has been issued to a head of  the  household  as authorized by a local law, ordinance or resolution adopted  pursuant to this section  and  the  landlord  collects  or  attempts  to  collect  all  or  part  of  the  amount  covered  by  such tax abatement  certificate, the amount  of  such  abatement  shall  be  deemed  a  rent  overcharge under the applicable rent control or rent regulation law.    9.  In a city with a population of one million or more, any such local  law, ordinance or resolution may provide  that  in  the  event  the  tax  abatement certificate authorizes an amount of deduction in excess of the  real  estate  quarterly  installment, then the balance may be applied to  any subsequent  installment  until  exhausted,  provided  that,  at  the  request of the owner, such balance shall be paid to the owner in lieu of  being  applied  to any subsequent installment, except where the owner is  in arrears in the payment of real estate taxes on any property. For  the  purposes  of  such  provision  of  any  such  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution, where the owner is a corporation, it shall be deemed  to  be  in  arrears when any officer, director or any person holding an interest  in more than ten percent of the issued and  outstanding  stock  of  such  corporation  is  in  arrears  in the payment of real estate taxes on any  property; where title is held by a nominee, the owner shall be deemed to  be in arrears when the person for whose benefit such title is held is in  arrears in the payment of real estate taxes on any property.    * NB Effective until June 16, 2011    * § 467-b. Tax abatement for  rent  controlled  property  occupied  by  senior citizens or persons with disabilities. 1. Definitions. As used in  this section:    a.  "Dwelling  unit"  means that part of a dwelling in which a head of  the household resides and which is subject to either  emergency  housing  rent  control  law  or to rent and rehabilitation law of the city of NewYork enacted pursuant to the local law enacted  pursuant  to  the  local  emergency housing rent control law;    b.  "Head  of the household" means a person (i) who is sixty-two years  of age or older, or (ii) who qualifies as a  person  with  a  disability  pursuant  to  subdivision  five  of  this section, is not a recipient of  public assistance pursuant to the social services law and is entitled to  the possession or to the use or occupancy of a dwelling unit;    c. "Income" means income from  all  sources  after  deduction  of  all  income  and  social  security  taxes  and  includes  social security and  retirement benefits, interests, dividends, net
* * *